We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Radware DefensePro vs Sucuri comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Radware DefensePro Logo
3,646 views|2,658 comparisons
Sucuri Logo
2,474 views|2,113 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Imperva, Cloudflare and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price was well over six figures."
  • "The initial cost is over $100,000 for one appliance."
  • "The pricing is based on the amount of network traffic and the number of packets being inspected."
  • More Radware DefensePro Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The pricing is reasonable. It's not overly expensive.
    Top Answer: 
    Currently, the pricing is quite reasonable. We have no complaints when it comes to the cost of the solution.
    Top Answer: 
    The solution needs to improve its communication with users. Last year, there was a lot of silence on their end. There have been communication delays we would rather not deal with. There needs to be… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    3,646
    Comparisons
    2,658
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    682
    Rating
    8.2
    Views
    2,474
    Comparisons
    2,113
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    "Radware Defense Pro"
    Learn More
    Overview

    DefensePro is a real-time, perimeter attack mitigation device that secures organizations against emerging network and applications threats.

    Part of Radware’s attack mitigation solution, DefensePro protects the infrastructure against network and application downtime (or slow time), application vulnerability exploitation, malware spread, network anomalies, information theft and other types of attacks.

    Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
    Offer
    Learn more about Radware DefensePro
    Learn more about Sucuri
    Sample Customers
    SingleHop
    The Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider31%
    Computer Software Company27%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider30%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Government4%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business64%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise29%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Imperva, Cloudflare and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: January 2022.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Radware DefensePro is ranked 5th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 5 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 18th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Radware DefensePro is rated 8.0, while Sucuri is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Radware DefensePro writes "Verbose and descriptive reporting, reliable, and it is easy to scale". On the other hand, Radware DefensePro is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Cloudflare, Imperva Incapsula, Fortinet FortiDDoS and Corero, whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, SiteLock, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Imperva Incapsula and AWS WAF.

    See our list of best Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection vendors.

    We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.