ESET Endpoint Protection Platform vs STAXX comparison

 

Comparison Buyer's Guide

Executive Summary
 

Categories and Ranking

ESET Endpoint Protection Pl...
Ranking in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP)
4th
Average Rating
8.2
Number of Reviews
99
Ranking in other categories
Endpoint Protection Platform (EPP) (9th), Anti-Malware Tools (3rd)
STAXX
Ranking in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP)
30th
Average Rating
0.0
Number of Reviews
0
Ranking in other categories
No ranking in other categories
 

Mindshare comparison

As of June 2024, in the Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) category, the mindshare of ESET Endpoint Protection Platform is 0.7%, down from 0.8% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of STAXX is 1.1%, up from 0.5% compared to the previous year. It is calculated based on PeerSpot user engagement data.
Advanced Threat Protection (ATP)
Unique Categories:
Endpoint Protection Platform (EPP)
2.9%
Anti-Malware Tools
5.6%
No other categories found
 

Featured Reviews

DD
May 29, 2023
It's a fast, reliable solution that doesn't use a lot of system resources
Everything depends on how well you've built your network. If your network is centralized, has good bandwidth, and you have the correct set of permissions, you'll have no problem deploying ESET. If your network topography is decentralized, you'll need more steps. Also, there is a cloud solution. The cloud-based ESET Protect server can manage up to 50,000 computers, so keep it in mind if you have more. ESET Endpoint Antivirus is a proven product, built for the last 35 years, brushed and polished to perfection. Customers rarely see malfunctioning of any kind, and if it happens, support will take care of it immediately. There are five different methods to deploy protection on endpoints, with the ability to set the smallest detail in the process. And pretty much everything works flawlessly. There are no limitations to the number of distribution points, number of administrators, configurations of permission sets, or anything that can interfere with the solution's scalability.

Quotes from Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
 

Pricing and Cost Advice

"This is not an expensive solution."
"The cost of the solution is hard to justify even if the EDR operates well."
"There is a license required to use ESET Endpoint Security."
"The price of ESET Endpoint Security is affordable."
"Pricing for ESET Endpoint Security could be lower because here in Hungary, it's expensive."
"For 200 or so users, it might cost around $10,000 or so. That is for a first-time purchase. A renewal may come in at $7,000 to $8,000, or around 20% to 30% less. This is a rough estimate of what to expect."
"It is just under $20 a user per year, and there are no additional costs. I would rate it a five out of five in terms of pricing."
"It probably is less expensive than Sophos."
Information not available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) solutions are best for your needs.
789,674 professionals have used our research since 2012.
 

Top Industries

By visitors reading reviews
Computer Software Company
17%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Retailer
6%
Educational Organization
6%
Computer Software Company
15%
Financial Services Firm
12%
Educational Organization
10%
Healthcare Company
9%
 

Company Size

By reviewers
Large Enterprise
Midsize Enterprise
Small Business
No data available
 

Questions from the Community

What do you like most about ESET Endpoint Security?
ESET Endpoint Security’s most valuable feature is the management console.
What is your experience regarding pricing and costs for ESET Endpoint Security?
I rate the product’s pricing a three out of ten. It is neither cheap nor expensive for our clients. We use the free version, and there are no additional costs involved.
What needs improvement with ESET Endpoint Security?
The product’s AI implementation feature could be better for learning user behavior. There could be a feature to detect unsecured devices in the network similar to its older version. We need additio...
Ask a question
Earn 20 points
 

Also Known As

Smart Security, ESET PROTECT Advanced, ESET LiveGuard Advanced, ESET PROTECT Platform
No data available
 

Learn More

 

Overview

 

Sample Customers

ERSTE Group Bank, Miller Solutions, Wesleyan University, The Hospital Center of Luxembourg, Deer Valley USD, SPAR, Industrial Federal Credit Union, Honda, City Hall of Palmela, Hays CISD, Lester B Pearson School Board
Bank of England, First Energy, UBISOFT, Bank of Hope, Blackhawk Network
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Palo Alto Networks, ESET and others in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). Updated: June 2024.
789,674 professionals have used our research since 2012.