We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DX SaaS vs Micro Focus Business Process Monitor comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros →

"The stability has been very good over the years."

More Micro Focus Business Process Monitor Pros →

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons →

"The solution should offer better integration with other tools from a service management perspective."

More Micro Focus Business Process Monitor Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: 
The stability has been very good over the years.
Top Answer: 
They are flexible when it comes to the cost. If a customer has a budget constraint, Micro Focus is open to providing discounts. Other companies in this space are very expensive. Micro Focus is… more »
Top Answer: 
In terms of improvement, the roadmaps are not clear with Micro Focus. They should release a frequent upgrade path and roadmap that will create a clear reason for customers to identify issues.
Ranking
Views
603
Comparisons
505
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
N/A
Views
324
Comparisons
234
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
454
Rating
7.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
HPE Business Process Monitor
Learn More
Overview

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is an application monitoring software that proactively and consistently monitors business processes to identify performance issues before they affect users.

Offer
Learn more about DX SaaS
Learn more about Micro Focus Business Process Monitor
Sample Customers
CNN
United Airlines, Vodafone Ireland, TEB, The Australian Red Cross Blood Service
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company11%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm17%
Government5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is ranked 37th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Business Process Monitor writes "The proactive monitoring is helpful for our customers". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Zabbix, Dynatrace, Nexthink and LightStep, whereas Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Broadcom DX Application Performance Management.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.