Digital Guardian vs SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Digital Guardian and SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP).
To learn more, read our detailed Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Report (Updated: November 2022).
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Loss Prevention (DLP) solutions are best for your needs.
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:We're a distributor of the solution. I personally handle pre-sales. Some web upload actions need to be improved due to the fact that DG is a very strong technology on the endpoint. For the network DLP… more »
Top Answer:Overall, for the endpoint DLP and especially for the manufacturing industry, I would rate the solution nine out of ten.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,040
Comparisons
4,198
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
576
Rating
6.5
Views
635
Comparisons
373
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Trustwave Data Loss Prevention
Learn More
Overview

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

Trustwave's Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Solution is a content discovery and control solution designed to monitor and prevent data loss across your network. Trustwave's Data Loss Prevention (DLP) solution helps prevent the outflow of such valuable data. It is the outbound content control solution that enables businesses of all industries to gain complete visibility into all risks of potential data leakage, whether inadvertent or malicious, and to control violations before they occur. Trustwave's DLP Solution identifies, classifies, correlates, captures and mitigates information outflow. With visibility and control across the entire network, Trustwave's DLP provides protection against state and federal compliance violations, customer data loss, intellectual property theft, insider hacker activity, fraudulent employee lawsuits, inappropriate Internet usage and corporate espionage.
Offer
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Learn more about SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention
Sample Customers
The Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil Circuit
New York Hotel, Hungry Howies, InterGraph, Schiotzky's, Magnolia Hotels, Qdoba Mexican Grill
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company18%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm9%
Educational Organization7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise66%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise59%
Buyer's Guide
Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
November 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: November 2022.
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Digital Guardian is ranked 8th in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) with 2 reviews while SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention is ranked 19th in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Digital Guardian is rated 6.6, while SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Digital Guardian writes "Reliable, easy to expand, and has nice data security features". On the other hand, Digital Guardian is most compared with Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention, Carbon Black CB Defense, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, CrowdStrike Falcon and Microsoft Purview Data Loss Prevention, whereas SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention is most compared with Amazon Macie.

See our list of best Data Loss Prevention (DLP) vendors.

We monitor all Data Loss Prevention (DLP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.