We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Aruba Instant On Access Points vs SonicWall SonicWave Access Points comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The coverage Aruba provides across the physical area is much better. Most probably because of the new technology, the 4x4 antenna, and everything around it. It's just a much better, easier to use, and easier to manage product."

More Aruba Instant On Access Points Pros →

"A good management tool that can be managed through the cloud or firewall."

More SonicWall SonicWave Access Points Pros →

Cons
"If there's a way to get a floor map of our office space so we can place the access points on a map to be able to see what's what, where everything is going, where the most traffic is being connected, that would be a nice feature."

More Aruba Instant On Access Points Cons →

"Integrating with the firewall and management console was a little complex."

More SonicWall SonicWave Access Points Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
The coverage Aruba provides across the physical area is much better. Most probably because of the new technology, the 4x4 antenna, and everything around it. It's just a much better, easier to use, and… more »
Top Answer: 
It's not expensive and it comes with everything included. There's no need to buy extra stuff on both, like hardware and software support. It's very well priced. I can't see that anyone could be… more »
Top Answer: 
If there's a way to get a floor map of our office space so we can place the access points on a map to be able to see what's what, where everything is going, where the most traffic is being connected… more »
Top Answer: 
A good management tool that can be managed through the cloud or firewall.
Top Answer: 
The licensing is on an annual basis and is on the pricey side.
Top Answer: 
Integrating with the firewall and management console was a little complex.
Ranking
10th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
280
Comparisons
201
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,092
Rating
10.0
22nd
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
621
Comparisons
515
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
304
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SonicWave 200 Series, SonicWave 200 Series Access Points, SonicWave 400 Series, SonicWave 400 Series Access Points
Learn More
Overview


Ingredients for success.

Fast 802.11ac Wave 2, secure employee and guest access, easy-to-use web, and mobile app management.


Say yes to secure Wi-Fi access.

Pre-built access control lists (ACLs) and built-in firewall in the access points prevent malicious traffic from entering your network – we call it “hassle-free” security.


Never drop an important call.

With Instant On, voice and video business applications are automatically prioritized, so you stay connected with your peers.

SonicWall SonicWave series wireless access points (APs) combine high-performance IEEE 802.11ac Wave 2 wireless technology with flexible deployment options. These APs can be managed via the cloud using SonicWall WiFi Cloud Manager (WCM) or through SonicWall's industry-leading next-generation firewalls.

Offer
Learn more about Aruba Instant On Access Points
Learn more about SonicWall SonicWave Access Points
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
St. Dominic's School for Girls
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company18%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company10%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider22%
Computer Software Company17%
Construction Company10%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aruba Instant On Access Points is ranked 10th in Wireless LAN with 1 review while SonicWall SonicWave Access Points is ranked 22nd in Wireless LAN with 1 review. Aruba Instant On Access Points is rated 10.0, while SonicWall SonicWave Access Points is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Aruba Instant On Access Points writes "Is easy to manage, has a very nice interface, and looks nicer on the ceiling". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SonicWave Access Points writes "A great management option that offers good integration with many capabilities". Aruba Instant On Access Points is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, NETGEAR Insight Access Points, TP-Link Auranet EAP and Aruba Instant, whereas SonicWall SonicWave Access Points is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN and Ubiquiti WLAN.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.