IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon Connect vs Avaya IX Contact Center comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
4,378 views|4,019 comparisons
Avaya Logo
1,173 views|922 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Our organization ran comparison tests to determine whether the Genesys Cloud or Amazon Connect contact center management software was the better fit for us. We decided to go with Genesys Cloud… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
Views
4,378
Comparisons
4,019
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
Views
1,173
Comparisons
922
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Avaya Call Center, Avaya Intelligent Xperiences Contact Center
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Connect is an easy to use omnichannel cloud contact center that helps companies provide superior customer service at a lower cost. Over 10 years ago, Amazon’s retail business needed a contact center that would give our customers personal, dynamic, and natural experiences. We couldn’t find one that met our needs, so we built it. We've now made this available for all businesses, and today thousands of companies ranging from 10 to tens of thousands of agents use Amazon Connect to serve millions of customers daily.

Designed from the ground up to be omnichannel, Amazon Connect provides a seamless experience across voice and chat for your customers and agents. This includes one set of tools for skills-based routing, powerful real-time and historical analytics, and easy-to-use intuitive management tools – all with pay-as-you-go pricing, which means Amazon Connect simplifies contact center operations, improves agent efficiency, and lowers costs. You can set up a contact center in minutes that can scale to support millions of customers.

Intelligent Contact Routing Makes the Perfect Match Between Agents and Customers

  • Deliver a unified and highly personalized customer experience that builds your brand and fosters long-term loyalty. Avaya Aura Call Center Elite helps to ensure the right resources are readily available to your customers.
  • Enable your business to handle all types of customer interactions more efficiently. With intelligent routing and resource selection features, you can determine if customers should be served by the least busy agent, the first available agent, or the agent with skills that best match your customer’s needs.
  • Serve your customers and prospects through their preferred contact channel. With a single pool of agents, regardless of location, you are equipped to deliver the right customer experience every time.
  • Review our infographic to see how Customer Experience IS the Battleground now—and why it’s imperative to keep pace with your customers’ expectations.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon Connect
Learn more about Avaya IX Contact Center
Sample Customers
Capital One, Intuit, ChartSpan
RSA Medical, MOBITECHS, Capita IT Services, Pan Pacific Hotels Group, Maccabi Healthcare Services, SR Technics, Hampshire County Council, Severn Trent Water, SMECO, nTelos
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company13%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise73%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise64%

Amazon Connect is ranked 2nd in Contact Center Platforms while Avaya IX Contact Center is ranked 4th in Contact Center Platforms. Amazon Connect is rated 0.0, while Avaya IX Contact Center is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Amazon Connect is most compared with Genesys Cloud, Cisco Webex Contact Center, Five9, Zendesk Talk and Cisco Finesse, whereas Avaya IX Contact Center is most compared with Genesys Cloud, Cisco Finesse, Cisco Webex Contact Center, Ameyo Voice and Aspect Via.

See our list of best Contact Center Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Contact Center Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.