IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Red Hat Mobile Application Platform vs Salesforce Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Mobile Development Platforms
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get."
  • "The solution is a bit expensive."
  • "It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis."
  • "It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive."
  • "It is expensive."
  • "I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI."
  • "It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."
  • "It is expensive."
  • More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
    Top Answer:Microsoft’s Windows Azure platform is not easy or intuitive to deploy. The difficulty will be impacted by the type of application that you are trying to use the platform to build. Organizations that… more »
    Top Answer:Our primary goal in the Salesforce App Cloud is to deliver the certificates I personalize based on the information in the company’s system.
    Ranking
    Views
    77
    Comparisons
    40
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    11,243
    Comparisons
    9,806
    Reviews
    50
    Average Words per Review
    470
    Rating
    8.2
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    RHMAP
    Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
    Learn More
    Overview

    Red Hat Mobile Application Platform supports an agile approach to developing, integrating, and deploying enterprise mobile applications—whether native, hybrid, or on the web. The platform supports collaborative development across multiple teams and projects—allowing business users to work productively alongside developers—through a wide variety of leading toolkits and frameworks. You gain central control over security and policy management, the ease of Mobile Backend-as-a-Service (MBaaS) integration with enterprise systems, and a choice of cloud deployment options.

    The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
    Offer
    Learn more about Red Hat Mobile Application Platform
    Learn more about Salesforce Platform
    Sample Customers
    Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, Amadeus, Barclays, Lenovo, ATOS, TransUnion, Cox Automotive
    ADP
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Non Profit7%
    Insurance Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business40%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise34%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise70%
    Buyer's Guide
    Mobile Development Platforms
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: July 2022.
    620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Red Hat Mobile Application Platform is ranked 19th in Mobile Development Platforms while Salesforce Platform is ranked 1st in Mobile Development Platforms with 50 reviews. Red Hat Mobile Application Platform is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Platform is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". Red Hat Mobile Application Platform is most compared with , whereas Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Oracle Application Express (APEX), Microsoft PowerApps, ServiceNow and Appian.

    See our list of best Mobile Development Platforms vendors.

    We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.