Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Microsoft 365 Business vs Smith Micro NetWise Director comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Microsoft 365 Business and Smith Micro NetWise Director based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Mobile Device Management (MDM) solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "They are always a bit pricey. They should reduce their prices or make it free because we already have other solutions, like Google Suite, which are cheaper or free."
  • "It is expensive, and its price can be better."
  • "We pay regular licensing fees to continue using Microsoft 365 Business."
  • "It is slightly expensive, but it doesn't have any hidden costs. You know what you're going to spend, and you get a decent ROI on it. It has subscription-based licensing. It helps you to figure out the amount of money that you would spend based on how many mailboxes you would require in a year, which makes it better as compared to a mail server for which you need to consider the licensing cost and the maintenance cost."
  • "This is an expensive product because it is subscription-based, which is always more expensive than a perpetual license."
  • "It's an expensive solution."
  • "There is a licensing fee that is quite expensive. However, the solution is useful and the price is equal to the value."
  • "We pay for a corporation license."
  • More Microsoft 365 Business Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Device Management (MDM) solutions are best for your needs.
    633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:An area for improvement would be for Outlook to sync with Google Calendar.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,545
    Comparisons
    768
    Reviews
    190
    Average Words per Review
    367
    Rating
    8.4
    Views
    148
    Comparisons
    104
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 F1, MS 365 Business
    NetWise OMC
    Learn More
    Smith Micro
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Microsoft 365 Business is an integrated solution, bringing together the best-in-class productivity of Office 365 with advanced security and device management capabilities to help safeguard your business.

    The NetWise Director solution helps both mobile and cable operators provide their subscribers with the best wireless network experience. Built on the powerful NetWise policy-on-device platform, NetWise Director seamlessly manages data connections to 3G, 4G and Wi-Fi networks. It also allows you to evolve traffic controls as your needs change through over-the-air policy updates and built-in analytics.

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft 365 Business
    Learn more about Smith Micro NetWise Director
    Sample Customers
    Urban Agriculture Co., The Detroit Wallpaper Co., TransBlue Facility Management, Garner Food Company
    Sprint, T-Mobile, Verizon
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Computer Software Company12%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company17%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government9%
    Educational Organization8%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business42%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise41%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business35%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise47%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    BMC Client Management vs. Microsoft 365 Business
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Client Management vs. Microsoft 365 Business and other solutions. Updated: September 2022.
    633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft 365 Business is ranked 1st in Mobile Device Management (MDM) with 192 reviews while Smith Micro NetWise Director is ranked 8th in Mobile Device Management (MDM). Microsoft 365 Business is rated 8.4, while Smith Micro NetWise Director is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft 365 Business writes "Very stable, great for collaboration, and can scale easily". On the other hand, Microsoft 365 Business is most compared with Microsoft Intune, ManageEngine Desktop Central, Datto Workplace, Jamf Pro and Quest KACE Cloud Mobile Device Manager, whereas Smith Micro NetWise Director is most compared with .

    See our list of best Mobile Device Management (MDM) vendors.

    We monitor all Mobile Device Management (MDM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.