IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service vs SAP S4HANA on AWS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The vendors have different pricing, ways of serving, security, and providing the service. You go and compare the offerings. Some might be better with smaller companies. For example, Microsoft Azure can handle small and medium-sized companies best but still can cover some large companies. Whereas Amazon AWS and IBM are going to cover sized companies. There's no clear advantage. Probably Amazon AWS may have been the first to be certified by SAP as a cloud-hosting partner. Then Microsoft Azure and IBM were certified at the same time. You have to partner up and be certified by the software."
  • "We pay a monthly fee for the use of SAP S4HANA on AWS for approximately five years. That's the time of the contract."
  • "The price of SAP S4HANA on AWS is reasonable, given how much it costs to maintain a scratch-built system. To upgrade the support there is a fee."
  • "SAP S4HANA's pricing model should be more flexible and transparent - there's a lot of negotiation and internal factors, and some customers get better value and services for the same product."
  • More SAP S4HANA on AWS Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:SAP S4HANA's most valuable features include backup, security, storage, infrastructure, and enabling AI.
    Top Answer:SAP S4HANA's pricing model should be more flexible and transparent - there's a lot of negotiation and internal factors, and some customers get better value and services for the same product.
    Top Answer:SAP S4HANA could be improved by adding a click-to-deploy model.
    Ranking
    Views
    37
    Comparisons
    20
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    4,218
    Comparisons
    3,635
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    823
    Rating
    8.4
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    KeyCloud IaaS
    SAP S/4HANA on AWS
    Learn More
    Overview

    Key Information Systems’ KeyCloud, unlike other cloud providers, is built to enterprise standards for enterprise-scale workloads, providing your organization with a set of world-class offerings featuring Infrastructure as-a-Service (IaaS). We deliver split second response times with flash storage, in conjunction with high-speed networking and multi-threaded connectivity, to offer adaptable and highly available cloud services that safely and efficiently scale with your changing business needs.

    SAP customers of all sizes can fully realize all the benefits of the SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition on the AWS Cloud. With SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition on the AWS Cloud you can:

    • Achieve faster time to value with the AWS on-demand infrastructure
    • Rapidly provision infrastructure for SAP S/4HANA with no upfront cost or long-term commitment
    • Pay for only what you need Don't spend upfront costs purchasing hardware for what you can't forecast
    • Test and evaluate SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition with a free trial offering from SAP on AWS
    Offer
    Learn more about KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service
    Learn more about SAP S4HANA on AWS
    Sample Customers
    Flexi-Van, Pepperdine University
    Brigade Group, DoHome, Royal FloraHolland
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Media Company6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business57%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise36%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise73%
    Buyer's Guide
    Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service is ranked 52nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while SAP S4HANA on AWS is ranked 5th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 7 reviews. KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service is rated 0.0, while SAP S4HANA on AWS is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP S4HANA on AWS writes "High performance, impressive technology, and useful dashboards". KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service is most compared with , whereas SAP S4HANA on AWS is most compared with Microsoft Azure, SAP HANA Enterprise Cloud, Google Cloud, Alibaba Cloud and Linode.

    See our list of best Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vendors.

    We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.