IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Netezza Performance Server vs VMware Tanzu Greenplum comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Warehouse
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: June 2022.
610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Top Answer:We're using the open-source version so there are no licensing fees.
Top Answer:I'd like to see more support for structured data and features related to queries on NoSQL keys, extra filters would be helpful.
Ranking
8th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
5,737
Comparisons
4,234
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
735
Rating
10.0
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,409
Comparisons
3,128
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
421
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
Greenplum, Pivotal Greenplum
Learn More
Overview
IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.

Parallel Postgres for enterprise analytics at scale
With improved transaction processing capability and support for streaming ingest, Greenplum can address workloads across a spectrum of analytic and operational contexts, from traditional business intelligence to deep learning.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Greenplum
Sample Customers
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
General Electric, Conversant, China CITIC Bank, Aridhia, Purdue University
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company10%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Marketing Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm12%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise78%
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise73%
Buyer's Guide
Data Warehouse
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: June 2022.
610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while VMware Tanzu Greenplum is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0, while VMware Tanzu Greenplum is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Greenplum writes "Powerful external data integration and parallel load capabilities, with good technical support". IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server and Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, whereas VMware Tanzu Greenplum is most compared with Snowflake, Oracle Exadata, Apache Hadoop, Amazon Redshift and Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics.

See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors and best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.