We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IBM Cloud Private vs Pivotal Cloud Foundry comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"Excellent technical support."

More IBM Cloud Private Pros →

"The most valuable features are the monitoring and the deployment is easier.""Stability is not a concern with this product.""PCF is open, so the applications run really smoothly and with little downtime."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Pros →

Cons
"lacking in multi-cloud management."

More IBM Cloud Private Cons →

"It is not straightforward to setup.""In the next release, I would like to see easy integration with external tools.""The user interface should be simpler to navigate because it t can take time for users to learn it."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
Excellent technical support.
Top Answer: 
From a technical perspective, there are some things lacking including some defects around multi-cloud management. If you install a second one, you cannot manage both of them from one dashboard. That's… more »
Top Answer: 
Pivotal Cloud Foundry is a cloud-native application platform to simplify app delivery. It is efficient and effective. The best feature is how easy it is to handle external services such as database… more »
Ranking
15th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
1,093
Comparisons
998
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
386
Rating
7.0
9th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
16,779
Comparisons
13,201
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
324
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
ICP
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn More
Overview

IBM Cloud Private is a private cloud platform for developing and running workloads locally. It is an integrated environment that enables you to design, develop, deploy and manage on-premises, containerized cloud applications behind your firewall. It includes the container orchestrator Kubernetes, a private image repository, a management console and monitoring frameworks.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Private
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm27%
Computer Software Company22%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2022.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Cloud Private is ranked 15th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews. IBM Cloud Private is rated 7.0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of IBM Cloud Private writes "Beneficial for compliance issues, great support; there are defects around multi-cloud management". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "Open-source makes it cost-effective, but the interface needs to be improved". IBM Cloud Private is most compared with OpenShift, VMware Tanzu Application Service, Amazon AWS, Amazon Lightsail and IBM Public Cloud, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift, Amazon AWS, VMware Tanzu Application Service and Salesforce Platform.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.