We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DataStax vs HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DataStax Logo
482 views|418 comparisons
HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric Logo
2,086 views|1,226 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
Hi @NavneetKaur, @Mohamed Gomaa, @EricLin. Perhaps you have any insights for @Minoru Inui...
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
13th
out of 16 in NoSQL Databases
Views
482
Comparisons
418
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
7th
out of 22 in Hadoop
Views
2,086
Comparisons
1,226
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about MongoDB, Cloudera, Apache and others in NoSQL Databases. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
MapR, MapR Data Platform
Learn More
Overview
Big data platform built on Apache Cassandra.

Forward-leaning companies win market share because they leverage data more effectively than their competitors. Unlock the potential of your data assets with HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric (formerly MapR Data Platform). Empower your data science, analytics, and business teams by simplifying data management on a globally distributed scale. All with enterprise-grade reliability, security, and performance.

Offer
Learn more about DataStax
Learn more about HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric
Sample Customers
ING, Netflix, UBS, eBay, Constant Contact, Aeris, Arise, ClearCapital, Dyn, Engine, Noble Group, Pantheon, Target
Valence Health, Goodgame Studios, Pico, Terbium Labs, sovrn, Harte Hanks, Quantium, Razorsight, Novartis, Experian, Dentsu ix, Pontis Transitions, DataSong, Return Path, RAPP, HP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm17%
Government5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business43%
Large Enterprise57%
Find out what your peers are saying about MongoDB, Cloudera, Apache and others in NoSQL Databases. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DataStax is ranked 13th in NoSQL Databases while HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric is ranked 7th in Hadoop. DataStax is rated 0.0, while HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric is rated 0.0. On the other hand, DataStax is most compared with MongoDB, Cassandra, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and Neo4j, whereas HPE Ezmeral Data Fabric is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, BlueData, Hortonworks Data Platform, Apache Spark and SAP HANA.

We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.