IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS IoT Greengrass vs TeamViewer IoT comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
501 views|414 comparisons
TeamViewer Logo
418 views|133 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
501
Comparisons
414
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
9th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
418
Comparisons
133
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

TeamViewer IoT:
Remote Operations, Assistance and Alarming for All “Things”
TeamViewer Internet of Things enables you to instantly connect, monitor, and operate machines and devices securely — from anywhere. Get full visibility into all IoT devices with real-time status alerts and early insights, so you can react quickly to mitigate risks and proactively solve issues, before they impact your business.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about TeamViewer IoT
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company22%
Media Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company17%
Financial Services Firm11%
Media Company10%

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 4th in IoT Platforms while TeamViewer IoT is ranked 9th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0, while TeamViewer IoT is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Cumulocity IoT, AWS IoT Device Management, Android Things, Friendly One-IoT Device Management and Azure IoT Central, whereas TeamViewer IoT is most compared with AWS IoT Device Management and Vortex.

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.