IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS IoT Greengrass vs IoT Glue comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
512 views|425 comparisons
Torry Harris Integration Solutions Logo
60 views|38 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
512
Comparisons
425
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
26th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
60
Comparisons
38
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

IoT Glue® is a mobile enabled IoT integration platform that allows enterprises to monetize IoT investments by seamlessly gluing disparate things together. It is an API driven robust technology framework with scalable, vertical-specific solutions for Fleet Management, Smart City solutions, Smart Farming and Smart Building Management.

IoT Glue® helps build your IoT ecosystem faster. It enables you to quickly & securely offer additional IoT offerings to your end-customers, accelerating your enterprise digital transformation initiatives.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about IoT Glue
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
HomeJini
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company18%
University6%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 4th in IoT Platforms while IoT Glue is ranked 26th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0, while IoT Glue is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Cumulocity IoT, Android Things, AWS IoT Device Management, Azure IoT Central and Vortex, whereas IoT Glue is most compared with .

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.