IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS IoT Device Management vs AWS IoT Greengrass comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
3rd
out of 31 in IoT Platforms
Views
695
Comparisons
580
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
out of 31 in IoT Platforms
Views
566
Comparisons
474
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

As many IoT deployments consist of hundreds of thousands to millions of devices, it is essential to track, monitor, and manage connected device fleets. You need to ensure your IoT devices work properly and securely after they have been deployed. You also need to secure access to your devices, monitor health, detect and remotely troubleshoot problems, and manage software and firmware updates.

AWS IoT Device Management makes it easy to securely register, organize, monitor, and remotely manage IoT devices at scale. With AWS IoT Device Management, you can register your connected devices individually or in bulk, and easily manage permissions so that devices remain secure. You can also organize your devices, monitor and troubleshoot device functionality, query the state of any IoT device in your fleet, and send firmware updates over-the-air (OTA). AWS IoT Device Management is agnostic to device type and OS, so you can manage devices from constrained microcontrollers to connected cars all with the same service. AWS IoT Device Management allows you to scale your fleets and reduce the cost and effort of managing large and diverse IoT device deployments.

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Device Management
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Sample Customers
Trimble, Philips
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise71%

AWS IoT Device Management is ranked 3rd in IoT Platforms while AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 4th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Device Management is rated 0.0, while AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Device Management is most compared with Azure IoT Central, Cumulocity IoT, Jasper Platform and Oracle IoT Fleet Monitoring Cloud, whereas AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Android Things, Cumulocity IoT, Vortex, Azure IoT Central and Friendly One-IoT Device Management.

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.