IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppNeta Logo
1,212 views|1,021 comparisons
Splunk Logo
86,154 views|72,156 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Network Monitoring Software
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, LogicMonitor and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2022.
597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I think that most of the monitoring solutions are expensive."
  • "I think that most of the log analytics solutions are expensive and I'm not sure if it's worth it."
  • "Our customers often complain that the price of Splunk is too high."
  • "Licensing is a yearly, one-time cost."
  • "The price is comparable."
  • "The pricing model is expensive and a nightmare based on the amount of data."
  • "The solution is a little expensive."
  • "It is economical than other solutions."
  • More Splunk Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
    597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    For tools I’d recommend:  -SIEM- LogRhythm -SOAR- Palo Alto XSOAR Doing commercial w/o both (or at least an XDR) is asking to miss details that are critical, and ending up a statistic. Also,… more »
    Top Answer: 
    It would really depend on (1) which logs you need to ingest and (2) what are your use cases Splunk is easy for ingestion of anything, but the charge per GB/Day Indexed and it gets expensive as log… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Splunk handles a high amount of data very well. We use Splunk to capture information and as an aggregator for monitoring information from different sources. Splunk is very good at alerting us if we… more »
    Ranking
    59th
    Views
    1,212
    Comparisons
    1,021
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    86,154
    Comparisons
    72,156
    Reviews
    63
    Average Words per Review
    511
    Rating
    8.1
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Splunk Enterprise Security
    Learn More
    Overview

    AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

    For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

    Splunk software has been around since 2006 and the company has since grown to become an industry leader. Splunk's vision is to make machine data accessible, usable and valuable to everybody. The company offers a wide range of products to turn machine data into valuable information by monitoring and analyzing all activities. This is known as Operational Intelligence and is the unique value proposition of Splunk.

    Splunk is well-known for its Log Management capabilities and also for its Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions.

    Offer
    Learn more about AppNeta
    Learn more about Splunk
    Sample Customers
    Ebay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QAD
    Splunk has more than 7,000 customers spread across over 90 countries. These customers include Telenor, UniCredit, ideeli, McKenney's, Tesco, and SurveyMonkey.
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider43%
    Healthcare Company29%
    University29%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Government6%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm19%
    Energy/Utilities Company11%
    Computer Software Company11%
    Government7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business9%
    Midsize Enterprise45%
    Large Enterprise45%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise55%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise53%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Monitoring Software
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, LogicMonitor and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2022.
    597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AppNeta is ranked 59th in Network Monitoring Software while Splunk is ranked 1st in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 69 reviews. AppNeta is rated 0.0, while Splunk is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk writes "Very versatile for many use cases". AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM, Cisco Stealthwatch, NetBrain and AppDynamics, whereas Splunk is most compared with Microsoft Sentinel, Elastic Security, Dynatrace, IBM QRadar and Azure Monitor.

    We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.