We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

RiskIQ Illuminate vs ZeroFOX comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
RiskIQ Illuminate Logo
1,435 views|1,003 comparisons
ZeroFOX Logo
1,857 views|1,268 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Pros →

"ZeroFOX has no language limitations. It can detect many languages."

More ZeroFOX Pros →

Cons
"A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Cons →

"Social media takedowns are a major issue. The takedowns should not take more than two to three hours."

More ZeroFOX Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Risk Protection solutions are best for your needs.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data.
Top Answer: 
The setup costs are relatively straightforward and come at a low cost as most of the data is based on publicly available data. To get the most out of the platform, it is necessary to spend time… more »
Top Answer: 
A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful. This could be useful for insurance companies offering cyber insurance to enterprise customers, providing the… more »
Top Answer: 
ZeroFOX has no language limitations. It can detect many languages.
Top Answer: 
I recommend ZeroFOX, but the pricing for the Indian market could be better.
Top Answer: 
Social media takedowns are a major issue. The takedowns should not take more than two to three hours, but they take more than that. It would also be great to be able to map several events together.
Ranking
7th
Views
1,435
Comparisons
1,003
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
676
Rating
N/A
4th
Views
1,857
Comparisons
1,268
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
237
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
RiskIQ Digital Threat Management
Learn More
Overview

The RiskIQ Digital Threat Management (DTM) platform provides unified visibility, insight, and control for exploits, attacks, and adversaries across web, social, and mobile channels. With RiskIQ, organizations can reduce their digital attack surface and automate external threat detection to protect against targeted attacks.

ZeroFOX, the innovator of social media & digital security, protects modern organizations from dynamic security, brand and physical risks across social, mobile, web and collaboration platforms. Using targeted data collection and artificial intelligence-based analysis, ZeroFOX protects modern organizations from targeted phishing attacks, credential compromise, data exfiltration, brand hijacking, executive and location threats and more. Recognized as a Leader in Digital Risk Monitoring by Forrester, the patented ZeroFOX SaaS platform processes and protects millions of posts, messages and accounts daily across the social and digital landscape, spanning LinkedIn, Facebook, Slack, Twitter, HipChat, Instagram, Reddit, Pastebin, Tumblr, YouTube, VK, mobile app stores, the deep & dark web, domains and more.

Offer
Learn more about RiskIQ Illuminate
Learn more about ZeroFOX
Sample Customers
DocuSign, Outbrain, The Economist Group, Rackspace, The Citizen Lab
Royal Farms, Hootsuite, BAE Systems, True Citrus
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%

RiskIQ Illuminate is ranked 7th in Digital Risk Protection with 1 review while ZeroFOX is ranked 4th in Digital Risk Protection with 1 review. RiskIQ Illuminate is rated 0.0, while ZeroFOX is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of RiskIQ Illuminate writes "Able to discover unpatched servers, offers good stability, and scales very well". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ZeroFOX writes "Enables social media chatter detection without depending on keywords". RiskIQ Illuminate is most compared with Recorded Future, SecurityScorecard, Qualys VM, Tenable Nessus and Tenable.io Vulnerability Management, whereas ZeroFOX is most compared with Recorded Future, Digital Shadows, PhishLabs Platform, Proofpoint Digital Protection and CloudSEK XVigil.

See our list of best Digital Risk Protection vendors.

We monitor all Digital Risk Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.