We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Rapid7 MDR vs Trend Micro Managed XDR comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Rapid7 MDR Logo
917 views|764 comparisons
Trend Micro Managed XDR Logo
782 views|676 comparisons
Ranking
Views
917
Comparisons
764
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
782
Comparisons
676
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: January 2022.
566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

Trend Micro XDR applies the most effective AI and expert analytics to the activity data collected from its native sensors in the environment to produce fewer, higher-fidelity alerts. Global threat intelligence from the Trend Micro Smart Protection Network™ combined with expert detection rules continually updated from our threat experts maximize the power of AI and analytical models in unparalleled ways.

Offer
Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
Learn more about Trend Micro Managed XDR
Sample Customers
Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
Unigel, DHR Health
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government6%
Legal Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Transportation Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: January 2022.
566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Rapid7 MDR is ranked 19th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Trend Micro Managed XDR is ranked 20th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0, while Trend Micro Managed XDR is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, Sophos Managed Threat Response and Blackpoint Cyber MDR, whereas Trend Micro Managed XDR is most compared with Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, FireEye Managed Defense, Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC and Red Canary MDR.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.