IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs SolarWinds Pingdom comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Application Performance Management (APM)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: June 2022.
610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:ORUEI lets you create a dashboard that shows you insight into the user experience.
Top Answer:ORUEI comes in a package. It comes with Oracle Enterprise Management solution, so it's a few million actually.
Top Answer:We have a whole business process monitoring framework with ORUEI in front. So even the database part is monitored from the Oracle Enterprise Manager. This is part of a suite of related products, and… more »
Top Answer:The most valuable features are monitoring and reporting.
Top Answer:The creators of our applications do not necessarily agree with the information that Pingdom reports. Technical support could use some improvement.
Top Answer:We are a Managed Service Provider and we recommend solutions to our clients. SolarWinds Pingdom is one of the security-related products that we have experience with. The primary use case is to monitor… more »
Ranking
Views
580
Comparisons
394
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
922
Rating
7.0
Views
738
Comparisons
522
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn More
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

SolarWinds® Pingdom® is a powerful and affordable SaaS-based web app performance monitoring solution. It’s one product providing comprehensive web app performance and user experience monitoring consisting of four major capabilities:

1. Uptime monitoring for webpages and other critical components like APIs, CDNs, DNS, networks, email, and more.

2. Page speed performance monitoring and page rankings.

3. Synthetic transaction monitoring from the simplest to the most complex transactions. 

4. Real user monitoring (RUM), enabling a deeper and wider understanding of the user’s digital experience, and web application availability and performance. 

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about SolarWinds Pingdom
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Spotify, MailChimp, Slack, Twitter
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government6%
Healthcare Company6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise73%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise64%
Buyer's Guide
Application Performance Management (APM)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: June 2022.
610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 30th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while SolarWinds Pingdom is ranked 50th in Application Performance Management (APM). Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 7.0, while SolarWinds Pingdom is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "UX monitoring is helpful but it can't monitor mobile applications". On the other hand, Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with AppDynamics, New Relic APM, Broadcom DX Application Performance Management and Dynatrace, whereas SolarWinds Pingdom is most compared with Azure Monitor, New Relic Synthetics, New Relic APM, Zabbix and Splunk.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.