IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Oracle Private Cloud Appliance vs Oracle SuperCluster comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Converged Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:You will find the high availability and License Team with Oracle very valuable.
Top Answer:The PCA is built on Oracle VM Server for x86 and Oracle VM Manager. Ok, then you have OEM Cloud Control (unfortunately) on top. OVMM uses a clustered MySQL database, which contents are encrypted… more »
Top Answer:We are cloud providers so we provide platform services and infrastructures.
Top Answer:We pay an annual licensing fee but that's not my department.
Top Answer:The solution is not very user friendly and that could be improved.
Ranking
7th
Views
1,270
Comparisons
595
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
Views
436
Comparisons
234
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
464
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle MiniCluster, S7-2, M7, M6-32
Learn More
Overview

Oracle Private Cloud Appliance, is an integrated infrastructure system engineered to enable rapid deployment of converged compute, network, and storage technologies for hosting applications or workloads on a guest OS. It is a data center-class system that provides incremental and scalable performance optimized for consolidation of mixed workloads.

Secure cloud infrastructure with the industry’s most advanced security, extreme performance, and a complete suite of efficiency enhancements, tools, and automation that work together to dramatically lower cost and complexity.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Private Cloud Appliance
Learn more about Oracle SuperCluster
Sample Customers
Agnitum Information Technologies, Mediacloud, Xait AS, Atos Global Managed Services, CaixaBI, ICA AB, BT Spain, Secure-24, Xait
Advania, Dimension Data, Atos, Etisilat Nigeria, HDFC, Specialized Bicycle Components, Uganda Revenue Authority, iQor, United Energy, Portic Barcelona, B Logistics, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, CSC, CNSI, REDISA
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company5%
REVIEWERS
Government29%
Financial Services Firm29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Logistics Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider14%
Manufacturing Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise72%
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise64%
Buyer's Guide
Converged Infrastructure
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about FlexPod, Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Converged Infrastructure. Updated: July 2022.
621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Private Cloud Appliance is ranked 7th in Converged Infrastructure while Oracle SuperCluster is ranked 6th in Converged Infrastructure with 1 review. Oracle Private Cloud Appliance is rated 0.0, while Oracle SuperCluster is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SuperCluster writes "Reliable with good performance and good support, but it's restricted to Oracle". Oracle Private Cloud Appliance is most compared with HPE ConvergedSystem, Dell VxBlock System, Rackspace OpenStack, FlexPod and Dell PowerEdge VRTX, whereas Oracle SuperCluster is most compared with FlexPod, Dell VxBlock System and Dell PowerEdge VRTX.

See our list of best Converged Infrastructure vendors.

We monitor all Converged Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.