IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Microsoft Data Quality Services vs Talend Data Quality comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Quality
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, SAS, Informatica and others in Data Quality. Updated: June 2022.
610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It's a subscription-based platform, we renew it every year."
  • "It is cheaper than Informatica. Talend Data Quality costs somewhere between $10,000 to $12,000 per year for a seat license. It would cost around $20,000 per year for a concurrent license. It is the same for the whole big data solution, which comes with Talend DI, Talend DQ, and TDM."
  • More Talend Data Quality Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Quality solutions are best for your needs.
    610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The features that I find to be the most valuable are the extensibility, the integration, and the ease of integration with multiple platforms.
    Top Answer:It's very cost-effective in terms of licensing and implementation. It's a subscription-based platform, we renew it every year. There are different packages that are Data Integration, Data Management… more »
    Top Answer:I would say that some of the support elements need improvement. It is built on open-source technology and they provide platinum support, but they need improvement. We have a large customer base and… more »
    Ranking
    20th
    out of 42 in Data Quality
    Views
    284
    Comparisons
    173
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    5th
    out of 42 in Data Quality
    Views
    2,029
    Comparisons
    1,089
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    885
    Rating
    8.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MS Data Quality Services
    Learn More
    Overview

    SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a knowledge-driven data quality product. DQS enables you to build a knowledge base and use it to perform a variety of critical data quality tasks, including correction, enrichment, standardization, and de-duplication of your data.

    The data quality tools in Talend Open Studio for Data Quality enable you to quickly take the first big step towards better data quality for your organization: getting a clear picture of your current data quality. Without having to write any code, you can perform data quality analysis tasks ranging from simple statistical profiling, to analysis of text fields and numeric fields, to validation against standard patterns (email address syntax, credit card number formats) or custom patterns of your own creation.
    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Data Quality Services
    Learn more about Talend Data Quality
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Aliaxis, Electrocomponents, M¾NCHENER VEREIN, The Sunset Group
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Media Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise60%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business54%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise31%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Quality
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, SAS, Informatica and others in Data Quality. Updated: June 2022.
    610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft Data Quality Services is ranked 20th in Data Quality while Talend Data Quality is ranked 5th in Data Quality with 3 reviews. Microsoft Data Quality Services is rated 0.0, while Talend Data Quality is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Quality writes "Saves a lot of time, good ROI, seamless integration with different databases, and stable". Microsoft Data Quality Services is most compared with Informatica Data Quality and Informatica Cloud Data Quality, whereas Talend Data Quality is most compared with Informatica Data Quality, Alteryx, Ataccama DQ Analyzer, RapidMiner and Informatica Cloud Data Quality.

    See our list of best Data Quality vendors.

    We monitor all Data Quality reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.