Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Experian Data Quality vs Talend Data Quality comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Experian Data Quality and Talend Data Quality based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Data Quality solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Experian Data Quality vs. Talend Data Quality report (Updated: September 2022).
632,611 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It is cheaper than Informatica. Talend Data Quality costs somewhere between $10,000 to $12,000 per year for a seat license. It would cost around $20,000 per year for a concurrent license. It is the same for the whole big data solution, which comes with Talend DI, Talend DQ, and TDM."
  • More Talend Data Quality Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Quality solutions are best for your needs.
    632,611 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The features that I find to be the most valuable are the extensibility, the integration, and the ease of integration with multiple platforms.
    Top Answer:It's very cost-effective in terms of licensing and implementation. It's a subscription-based platform, we renew it every year. There are different packages that are Data Integration, Data Management… more »
    Top Answer:I would say that some of the support elements need improvement. It is built on open-source technology and they provide platinum support, but they need improvement. We have a large customer base and… more »
    Ranking
    13th
    out of 42 in Data Quality
    Views
    584
    Comparisons
    446
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    5th
    out of 42 in Data Quality
    Views
    2,235
    Comparisons
    1,129
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    687
    Rating
    9.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    QAS-Experian Data Quality, Experian Pandora, Intelligent Search Technology Data Quality
    Learn More
    Overview
    Experian Data Quality (previously QAS) contact data management tools help you capture correct address, email, and phone data as it comes in, Our data management platform, Experian Pandora, is an end to end platform that supports all your Data Management needs - Data Quality, Data Migration, Data Governance, Data Preparation and Single Customer View.
    The data quality tools in Talend Open Studio for Data Quality enable you to quickly take the first big step towards better data quality for your organization: getting a clear picture of your current data quality. Without having to write any code, you can perform data quality analysis tasks ranging from simple statistical profiling, to analysis of text fields and numeric fields, to validation against standard patterns (email address syntax, credit card number formats) or custom patterns of your own creation.
    Offer
    Learn more about Experian Data Quality
    Learn more about Talend Data Quality
    Sample Customers
    Overstock.com, Cabela, Drugstore.com, Saks Fifth Avenue, Midmark, Umpqua Bank, Colorado Department of Labor & Employment, Fresno Pacific University, University of North Texas, ALDO
    Aliaxis, Electrocomponents, M¾NCHENER VEREIN, The Sunset Group
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Financial Services Firm16%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    Outsourcing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government7%
    Insurance Company7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise75%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise76%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business54%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise31%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise68%
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Quality
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, SAS, Informatica and others in Data Quality. Updated: September 2022.
    632,611 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Experian Data Quality is ranked 13th in Data Quality while Talend Data Quality is ranked 5th in Data Quality with 3 reviews. Experian Data Quality is rated 0.0, while Talend Data Quality is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Quality writes "Saves a lot of time, good ROI, seamless integration with different databases, and stable". Experian Data Quality is most compared with Alteryx, Melissa Data Quality, Informatica Address Verification, Ataccama DQ Analyzer and SAP Data Quality Management, whereas Talend Data Quality is most compared with Informatica Data Quality, Alteryx, Ataccama DQ Analyzer, SAS Data Management and Informatica Cloud Data Quality.

    See our list of best Data Quality vendors and best Data Scrubbing Software vendors.

    We monitor all Data Quality reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.