IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Liquibase vs Surround SCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Liquibase Logo
2,188 views|1,096 comparisons
Perforce Logo
293 views|264 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Version Control
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about GitHub, Atlassian, Liquibase and others in Version Control. Updated: May 2022.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Version Control solutions are best for your needs.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 14 in Version Control
Views
2,188
Comparisons
1,096
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
789
Rating
10.0
13th
out of 14 in Version Control
Views
293
Comparisons
264
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn More
Overview

Liquibase is a migration-based open source database version control solution that relies on a changelog to track what changesets have been deployed to a database, and what additional changesets needs to be applied to a database in order to migrate a database schema to a specific version. Liquibase supports an XML model for defining changesets so that database schema changes can easily be translated to another DBMS platforms. As an open source solution, Liquibase is ideal for smaller teams and projects or for teams that have ample time to invest in extending and adapting the open source capability to meet their needs.

Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about Liquibase
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Nike, JP Morgan Chase, Bancolombia, UPS, Anthem
Siemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company24%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Buyer's Guide
Version Control
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about GitHub, Atlassian, Liquibase and others in Version Control. Updated: May 2022.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Liquibase is ranked 5th in Version Control with 1 review while Surround SCM is ranked 13th in Version Control. Liquibase is rated 10.0, while Surround SCM is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Liquibase writes "A unique product that is easy to implement, with great automation capabilities ". On the other hand, Liquibase is most compared with Git, Bitbucket, DBmaestro Database Source Control, Bitbucket Server and GitHub, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git and Helix Core.

See our list of best Version Control vendors.

We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.