We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Git vs Surround SCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Git Logo
Read 1 Git review.
1,742 views|1,618 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
346 views|311 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We are using the open-source version, which is available free of charge."
  • More Git Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Version Control solutions are best for your needs.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    6th
    out of 14 in Version Control
    Views
    1,742
    Comparisons
    1,618
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    300
    Rating
    7.0
    13th
    out of 14 in Version Control
    Views
    346
    Comparisons
    311
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
    Learn More
    Git
    Video Not Available
    Overview
    Git is a free and open source distributed version control system designed to handle everything from small to very large projects with speed and efficiency. Git is easy to learn and has a tiny footprint with lightning fast performance. It outclasses SCM tools like Subversion, CVS, Perforce, and ClearCase with features like cheap local branching, convenient staging areas, and multiple workflows.
    Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
    Offer
    Learn more about Git
    Learn more about Surround SCM
    Sample Customers
    Google, Facebook, Microsoft, Twitter, LinkedIn, Netflix, PostgreSQL, Android, Rails, QT, Gnome, Eclipse
    Siemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government10%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Educational Organization5%
    Government5%
    Find out what your peers are saying about GitHub, Atlassian, Liquibase and others in Version Control. Updated: January 2022.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Git is ranked 6th in Version Control with 1 review while Surround SCM is ranked 13th in Version Control. Git is rated 7.0, while Surround SCM is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Git writes "Branch Management is helpful, but the GUI needs to be improved to make it more usable". On the other hand, Git is most compared with Liquibase, Canonical Bazaar, IBM Rational ClearCase, Bitbucket and Helix Core, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Helix Core and GitHub.

    See our list of best Version Control vendors.

    We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.