IBM Spectrum Virtualize vs VMware Software Defined Storage comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between IBM Spectrum Virtualize and VMware Software Defined Storage based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
To learn more, read our detailed Software Defined Storage (SDS) Report (Updated: November 2022).
655,774 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The entry point of pricing for this product is the most amazing price ever in the industry."
  • "This solution came as an additional cost for the TSM package we chose."
  • "I think it is a good value for the price."
  • More IBM Spectrum Virtualize Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
    655,774 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:I like all the features, but the most impressive recently has been the introduction of IBM's Flash Core Modules. They are a form of a flash drive, but they have many more features.
    Top Answer:The entry point of pricing for this product is the most amazing price ever in the industry. You'd have to compare it with others. I would say their price is excellent given their support, the… more »
    Top Answer:It is limited in terms of a single system to eight nodes or four, what they call IO groups. However, this is still 32 petabytes worth of capacity, so it is substantial. In theory, you could have tens… more »
    Top Answer:The best part of the solution is that you can actually scale up to a large number of operating systems without additional hardware.
    Top Answer:I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting. If it's very complex… more »
    Top Answer:The cost of the product is where an improvement could be made. It's generally very expensive and requires a lot of architecture that needs to be designed according to specific situations. If it could… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    1,572
    Comparisons
    1,103
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    757
    Rating
    8.7
    Views
    703
    Comparisons
    514
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    VMware SDS
    Learn More
    Overview

    IBM Spectrum Virtualize is a dependable solution that improves data value, security, and simplicity for new and existing storage infrastructure. Proven over 12 years in thousands of deployments, its innovative virtualization capabilities help organizations achieve better data economics by supporting new workloads that are critical to their success. IBM Spectrum Virtualize software helps make new and existing storage more effective and standardizes functions traditionally deployed separately in disk systems for greater flexibility and potentially lower costs.

    VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Spectrum Virtualize
    Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
    Sample Customers
    Pelephone, Sprint IT Enterprise Services
    Helse Nord, Sky
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Healthcare Company22%
    University11%
    Retailer11%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company20%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Government11%
    Educational Organization8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Government8%
    Wholesaler/Distributor4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise5%
    Large Enterprise68%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise66%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise57%
    Buyer's Guide
    Software Defined Storage (SDS)
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2022.
    655,774 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Spectrum Virtualize is ranked 8th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 3 reviews while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 21st in Software Defined Storage (SDS). IBM Spectrum Virtualize is rated 8.6, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Spectrum Virtualize writes "Enables us to build an infrastructure and replace storage with no disruption to our hosts whatsoever". On the other hand, IBM Spectrum Virtualize is most compared with Dell VPLEX, VMware vSAN, IBM Spectrum Scale, NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP and DataCore SANsymphony, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Nutanix Cloud Infrastructure (NCI), DataCore SANsymphony, IBM Spectrum Scale, StarWind Virtual Tape Library and Lightbits.

    See our list of best Software Defined Storage (SDS) vendors.

    We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.