Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

IBM Public Cloud vs Oracle IoT Cloud Service comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Pricing is not as fair as Amazon or Azure."
  • "In order to be competitive, you have to commit to a contract for at least one year, but you pay a fixed monthly fee."
  • "IBM Public Cloud is pretty cheap. They have an ongoing free tier that basically won't expire, so as long as your solution is small enough, you can have a test set that you can use for demos, which will cost you almost nothing."
  • More IBM Public Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IoT Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    632,611 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:IBM Public Cloud is IBM’s Platform-as-a-Service. It aims to provide organizations with a secure cloud environment to manage data and applications. One of the features we like is the cloud activity… more »
    Top Answer:It is a scalable product. You can scale it up and down.
    Top Answer:I constantly are increasing and decreasing the resources. It's auto-scalable. If one day, I have more resources and more people entering, it automatically increases the number of resources available… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    out of 31 in IoT Platforms
    Views
    12,378
    Comparisons
    9,990
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    581
    Rating
    7.3
    6th
    out of 31 in IoT Platforms
    Views
    493
    Comparisons
    261
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM Bluemix
    Learn More
    Overview

    IBM Cloud is a full-stack cloud platform that spans public, private and hybrid environments. Build with a robust suite of advanced data and AI tools, and draw on deep industry expertise to help you on your journey to the cloud.

    Can data from billions of connected smart devices drive successful business decisions and strategies? Use Oracle Internet of Things Cloud Service to make that happen.


    - Connect Your Devices - Connect your existing sensors and devices with Oracle IoT Cloud Service Client Libraries and Gateways, available for a wide range of platforms and programming environments
    - Analyze Your Streaming Data in Real Time - Use built-in, easy-to-use analytics to specify how you want your data to be filtered and aggregated
    - Send Your Data to Enterprise Apps and Integrated Cloud Services - Integrate your data with enterprise applications and web services or with other Oracle Cloud services such as Oracle Business Intelligence Cloud Service
    - Harness the Power of loT - Drive smarter decisions, open new markets, enable new services, and reduce costs

    Your environment is preinstalled and preconfigured using Oracle Linux and Oracle Java SE Advanced or Node to maximize performance, scalability, and reliability.

    The underlying infrastructure has the same secure and reliable core capabilities offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure as a Service. With capabilities like elastic scaling, storage, and integrated load balancing you can run your Java and Node workloads on the Oracle Application Container Cloud and easily scale environments up and scale out as your application needs grow.

    For more information on Oracle IoT Cloud Service, visit Oracle.com

    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Public Cloud
    Learn more about Oracle IoT Cloud Service
    Sample Customers
    Uvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny County
    Gemü
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Program Development Consultancy13%
    Political Organization13%
    Computer Software Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Educational Organization6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider32%
    Computer Software Company28%
    Media Company7%
    Retailer7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business54%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise31%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise63%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise62%

    IBM Public Cloud is ranked 1st in IoT Platforms with 7 reviews while Oracle IoT Cloud Service is ranked 6th in IoT Platforms. IBM Public Cloud is rated 7.4, while Oracle IoT Cloud Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Public Cloud writes "Reliable, easy to set up, and has helpful support". On the other hand, IBM Public Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, Oracle Cloud Platform, OpenShift and Google Cloud, whereas Oracle IoT Cloud Service is most compared with Oracle IoT Production Monitoring Cloud.

    See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

    We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.