We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IBM Netezza Performance Server vs Microsoft Analytics Platform System comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: January 2022.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The initial price is lower than Oracle, but extensive use of SQL may lead to a higher total cost of ownership."
  • "Users have to pay extra for premium-level technical support."
  • "We are currently paying $200,000 a year for all the different parts of the suite during an ingest model Microsoft now charges us $700,000 a year."
  • More Microsoft Analytics Platform System Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    We looked at performance server to replace our MAKO Appliances  IPS is really NPS 7.2.  Concurrency was still set at 48.  Performance server didn't make it to our POC. Take a look at Snowflake… more »
    Top Answer: 
    If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    8th
    out of 30 in Data Warehouse
    Views
    6,199
    Comparisons
    4,594
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    735
    Rating
    10.0
    16th
    out of 30 in Data Warehouse
    Views
    988
    Comparisons
    657
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    1,042
    Rating
    5.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
    Microsoft APS, MS Analytics Platform System
    Learn More
    Overview
    IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
    The Microsoft Analytics Platform System can meet the demands of your evolving data warehouse environment with its scale-out, massively parallel processing integrated system supporting hybrid data warehouse scenarios. It provides the ability to query across relational and non-relational data by leveraging Microsoft PolyBase and industry-leading big data technologies. It offers the lowest price per terabyte for large data warehouse workloads.
    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
    Learn more about Microsoft Analytics Platform System
    Sample Customers
    Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
    Transport for London, E-Plus Mobilfunk GmbH & Co. KG, Prometeia, Tangerine, SSM Health Care, Service Corporation International
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm38%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Insurance Company13%
    Retailer13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Insurance Company9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company21%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise75%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Large Enterprise63%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: January 2022.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while Microsoft Analytics Platform System is ranked 16th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0, while Microsoft Analytics Platform System is rated 5.6. The top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Analytics Platform System writes "Has unique functionality for advanced analytics but could use enhancement in machine learning and AI features". IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server, IBM Db2 Database and Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, whereas Microsoft Analytics Platform System is most compared with Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, Amazon Redshift, Snowflake, Oracle Exadata and Teradata.

    See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors and best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

    We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.