We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Exterro vs kCura Relativity comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Exterro Logo
199 views|135 comparisons
kCura Relativity Logo
1,273 views|1,132 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault, Google, IBM and others in eDiscovery. Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"We like the reporting functionality. It just seems very clean."

More Exterro Pros →

"Caplets are a very good technical feature.""I like Relativity's blackout feature, as well as the Case Dynamics function.""The ease of navigation from dock to dock, and that kind of usability, is quite helpful."

More kCura Relativity Pros →

Cons
"I think one of the pain points I had was the number of emails that had to be sent out. If there was a way to just maybe reduce the bulk — that would be great."

More Exterro Cons →

"What I dislike about Relativity is that we have to go through the host in order to do productions and loads. It is not a do-it-yourself tool.""The price per user could be improved. We'd like for it to be more affordable.""There are a lot of bugs on the development side."

More kCura Relativity Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
We like the reporting functionality. It just seems very clean.
Top Answer: 
We don't have that many licenses. But I'm assuming if we need to grow, that wouldn't be a problem. Can't really say much on the pricing, but the licensing part seems pretty straightforward because we… more »
Top Answer: 
I think one of the pain points I had was the number of emails that had to be sent out. If there was a way to just maybe reduce the bulk — that would be great. Like I mentioned before, OGC or the… more »
Top Answer: 
The ease of navigation from dock to dock, and that kind of usability, is quite helpful.
Top Answer: 
You are charged per user. It can get pretty expensive if you have a lot of users in your organization.
Top Answer: 
The price per user could be improved. We'd like for it to be more affordable.
Ranking
6th
out of 36 in eDiscovery
Views
199
Comparisons
135
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,302
Rating
8.0
7th
out of 36 in eDiscovery
Views
1,273
Comparisons
1,132
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
632
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Exterro Fusion
Relativity
Learn More
kCura
Video Not Available
Overview
Built specifically for pediatric therapists. It includes tons of pediatric content for documentation and it makes billing a snap!
Quickly sort through large amounts of data to extract similarities and access information to create coherent reports
Offer
Learn more about Exterro
Learn more about kCura Relativity
Sample Customers
Allstate, Statoil, AOL, Nike, Citgo, Target, UnitedHealth Group, Microsoft, MetLife, VISA, Oracle, American Express
Webb & Tyler
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company20%
Legal Firm12%
Government10%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Legal Firm17%
Government11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault, Google, IBM and others in eDiscovery. Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Exterro is ranked 6th in eDiscovery with 1 review while kCura Relativity is ranked 7th in eDiscovery with 3 reviews. Exterro is rated 8.0, while kCura Relativity is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Exterro writes "Automates processes relating to sharing, reviewing, and collecting electronically stored information (ESI) ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of kCura Relativity writes "Kepler is a great technical feature for those working on development". Exterro is most compared with , whereas kCura Relativity is most compared with Recommind Axcelerate eDiscovery, OpenText EnCase eDiscovery, Brainspace Discovery, Nuix eDiscovery and OpenText Axcelerate.

See our list of best eDiscovery vendors.

We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.