Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Cisco ACI vs Cisco Elastic Services Controller comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Cisco ACI and Cisco Elastic Services Controller based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Network Virtualization solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "This is an expensive solution."
  • "I don't believe there is any licensing required."
  • "Once you sign for the start kit implementation, you have to go all the way through to the implementation, even if you are experiences issues."
  • "It is quite expensive. It is not at all on the cheap or medium side."
  • "Cisco is much more expensive than other vendors, especially when it comes to the licensing."
  • "The cost is fine."
  • More Cisco ACI Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Virtualization solutions are best for your needs.
    634,325 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:There are some very major differences between both the Products and to name a few. -Cisco ACI have physical network gear (9K Switches) where the Code runs in ACI Policy Mode & the UCS server where… more »
    Top Answer:Once you know your way around the Cisco ecosystem, using Cisco ACI is not so difficult. It is a global product, so when you change one interface, changes are automatically reflected on every switch… more »
    Top Answer:One of the most valuable features is centralized management. The other is the ability to create policies by routing.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    2nd
    Views
    7,500
    Comparisons
    3,467
    Reviews
    11
    Average Words per Review
    493
    Rating
    7.8
    5th
    Views
    93
    Comparisons
    46
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Cisco ESC
    Learn More
    Cisco
    Video Not Available
    Overview
    Cisco Application-Centric Infrastructure (ACI) reduces TCO, automates IT tasks, and accelerates data center application deployments. It accomplishes this using a business-relevant Software Defined Networking (SDN) policy model across networks, servers, storage, security, and services.

    Business success is increasingly dictated by agility: the ability to respond quickly to change, bring new services to market quickly, and do all of this within an environment that is simple and inexpensive to operate. The Cisco Elastic Services Controller (ESC) promotes agility, flexibility, and programmability in network functions virtualization (NFV) environments and offers comprehensive automated lifecycle management capabilities. By design, Cisco ESC is built as an open and modular system. It provides a single point of control to manage all aspects of NFV lifecycle for virtual network functions (VNFs) in a dynamic environment. Drawing on industry standards and open APIs, you can control the full lifecycle of all of your virtualized resources, whether using Cisco or third-party VNFs, allowing you to choose best-in-class industry solutions.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco ACI
    Learn more about Cisco Elastic Services Controller
    Sample Customers
    Bowling Green State University, du, Qatar University
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Financial Services Firm17%
    Computer Software Company9%
    Government7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider28%
    Computer Software Company16%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Government8%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise70%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise71%
    No Data Available

    Cisco ACI is ranked 2nd in Network Virtualization with 14 reviews while Cisco Elastic Services Controller is ranked 5th in Network Virtualization. Cisco ACI is rated 8.0, while Cisco Elastic Services Controller is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco ACI writes "Stable, scalable, and easy to manage". On the other hand, Cisco ACI is most compared with VMware NSX, Nuage Networks and Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization, whereas Cisco Elastic Services Controller is most compared with .

    See our list of best Network Virtualization vendors.

    We monitor all Network Virtualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.