We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Catalogic DPX vs IBM Spectrum Protect Plus comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price is lower than that of some competing products."
  • More IBM Spectrum Protect Plus Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The incremental backup forever for database is a good feature.
    Top Answer: 
    1. Database log backup is too difficult for tracking and reporting. It uses cron to schedule the backup job. Sometimes the duplicate cron job was created by SPP. 2. NFS mounted filesystem need to be… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The primary use of this solution is for VMware integration.
    Ranking
    Views
    557
    Comparisons
    388
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    5,101
    Comparisons
    3,952
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    448
    Rating
    7.8
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    BEX
    Learn More
    IBM
    Video Not Available
    Overview
    Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.

    IBM Spectrum Protect Plus is a data protection and availability solution for virtual environments that can be deployed in minutes and protect your environment within an hour. It simplifies data protection, whether data is hosted in physical, virtual, software-defined or cloud environments. It can be implemented as a stand-alone solution or integrate with your IBM Spectrum Protect environment to off-load copies for long term storage and data governance with scale and efficiency.

    Offer
    Learn more about Catalogic DPX
    Learn more about IBM Spectrum Protect Plus
    Sample Customers
    Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
    PT Wings Surya, Tectrade, State of Ohio
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise62%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Catalogic DPX is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software while IBM Spectrum Protect Plus is ranked 38th in Backup and Recovery Software with 5 reviews. Catalogic DPX is rated 0.0, while IBM Spectrum Protect Plus is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Spectrum Protect Plus writes "Virtual snapshots with incremental backups is a key feature". Catalogic DPX is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication and Commvault, whereas IBM Spectrum Protect Plus is most compared with IBM Spectrum Protect, Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik, Azure Backup and Oracle Data Guard.

    See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

    We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.