IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Carbonite Server vs Catalogic DPX comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OpenText Logo
2,615 views|2,152 comparisons
Catalogic Logo
485 views|348 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The pricing is between $120 and $150 per year."
  • "Its price is reasonable."
  • More Carbonite Server Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
    611,060 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Easy verification of things is the most valuable feature.
    Top Answer:The only thing that I would like to see improved is related to marketing. Currently, it is very difficult to find the right paper and stuff for me. Their marketing department should provide better… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,615
    Comparisons
    2,152
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    642
    Rating
    8.5
    Views
    485
    Comparisons
    348
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Carbonite Recover Backup
    BEX
    Learn More
    Overview

    Carbonite Server securely replicates data to the local backup server while securing a second copy in the cloud. Granular restore and local failover options ensure rapid recovery and minimal data loss. With integrated hardware and cloud failover for critical systems, Carbonite Server provides reliable data protection.

    Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.
    Offer
    Learn more about Carbonite Server
    Learn more about Catalogic DPX
    Sample Customers
    INLINE Commercial Construction, Hamilton County
    Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Wholesaler/Distributor6%
    Government5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business36%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise49%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise63%
    Buyer's Guide
    Backup and Recovery Software
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2022.
    611,060 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Carbonite Server is ranked 33rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 3 reviews while Catalogic DPX is ranked 56th in Backup and Recovery Software. Carbonite Server is rated 8.6, while Catalogic DPX is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Carbonite Server writes "Granular Restore feature has been a lifesaver, but the support for object storage isn't quite there yet". On the other hand, Carbonite Server is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365, Zerto, Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Azure Backup, whereas Catalogic DPX is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication and Commvault Complete Data Protection.

    See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

    We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.