IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS IoT Greengrass vs Cumulocity IoT comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
512 views|425 comparisons
Software AG Logo
675 views|507 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
512
Comparisons
425
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
675
Comparisons
507
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Let’s keep IoT simple.
Welcome to the stress-free IoT platform! Cumulocity IoT was built from the ground up to be open, rapid to deploy and distributed. You can connect any “thing” and get started in minutes. Simplify with one architecture—from the edge to cloud and on-premises. Monitor and respond to IoT data in real time. No coding needed!

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Cumulocity IoT
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Deutsche Telekom, MicroTechnology
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company18%
University6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company10%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise71%

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 4th in IoT Platforms while Cumulocity IoT is ranked 2nd in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0, while Cumulocity IoT is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Android Things, AWS IoT Device Management, Azure IoT Central, Vortex and Friendly One-IoT Device Management, whereas Cumulocity IoT is most compared with Azure IoT Central, AWS IoT Device Management, Jasper Platform and Friendly One-IoT Device Management.

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.