Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

AWS IoT Greengrass vs Vortex comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
641 views|537 comparisons
PrismTech Logo
193 views|135 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 31 in IoT Platforms
Views
641
Comparisons
537
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
14th
out of 31 in IoT Platforms
Views
193
Comparisons
135
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Vortex Edge is a fully integrated IIoT Platform that turns data into real-time insights and actions at the edge. Vortex Edge enables real-time data processing and advanced analytics at the edge of an Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) system. It is a fundamental component of an integrated and complementary edge-to-cloud deployment model that can be used to address IIoT use cases where a cloud only model is insufficient
Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Vortex
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
ProRail
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Media Company14%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise70%
No Data Available

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 5th in IoT Platforms while Vortex is ranked 14th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0, while Vortex is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Android Things, Cumulocity IoT, Azure IoT Central, AWS IoT Device Management and Friendly One-IoT Device Management, whereas Vortex is most compared with .

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.