IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS IoT Greengrass vs Oracle IoT Fleet Monitoring Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
4th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
501
Comparisons
414
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
28th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
61
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Drive fleet efficiency with Oracle Internet of Things (IoT) Fleet Monitoring Cloud's real-time monitoring of vehicles, drivers, and trips. Gain real-time visibility into vehicle location, cost of operation, vehicle usage, and driving behavior.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Oracle IoT Fleet Monitoring Cloud
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
SoftBank, Lochbridge, Noble Plastics
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company22%
Media Company19%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
No Data Available

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 4th in IoT Platforms while Oracle IoT Fleet Monitoring Cloud is ranked 28th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0, while Oracle IoT Fleet Monitoring Cloud is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Cumulocity IoT, AWS IoT Device Management, Android Things, Friendly One-IoT Device Management and Azure IoT Central, whereas Oracle IoT Fleet Monitoring Cloud is most compared with AWS IoT Device Management.

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.