We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Apache Web Server vs Azul Zulu comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Web Server Logo
3,447 views|1,943 comparisons
Azul Zulu Logo
1,087 views|955 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
564,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
We pay for the solution yearly. I cannot speak to the exact amount the organization pays as the licensing part of the solution isn't something I deal with directly.
Top Answer: 
I haven't really gone in deep in utilizing the full functionality of the product just yet. We just use it enough to run our application. There's probably a lot on the solution we haven't even tried… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,447
Comparisons
1,943
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
721
Rating
8.0
Views
1,087
Comparisons
955
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
Learn More
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Zulu is a 100% open source certified build of OpenJDK, running on Linux, Windows, and OS X. Zulu complies with the Java SE standard for Java SE 8, 7, and 6. Free to download and use, Zulu is available on Azure, AWS, Canonical’s Charm Store and the Docker hub. Zulu Enterprise subscriptions deliver 24 x 7 x 365 access to Azul’s Support team.

Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Azul Zulu
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedEx
Microsoft, Kyocera, OKI, Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise, Voya Financial
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University29%
Computer Software Company29%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company21%
Financial Services Firm8%
University5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise30%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, F5 and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2022.
564,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Apache Web Server is ranked 10th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while Azul Zulu is ranked 19th in Application Infrastructure. Apache Web Server is rated 7.0, while Azul Zulu is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Apache Web Server writes "Easy to use and quick to deploy with good security". On the other hand, Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, JBoss Enterprise Application Platform, Microsoft .NET Framework, NGINX Plus and IBM BPM, whereas Azul Zulu is most compared with Azul Zing, Oracle Hotspot, WebLogic Suite and Zulu Embedded.

See our list of best Application Infrastructure vendors.

We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.