Akamai vs Imperva Bot Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Logo
4,029 views|3,459 comparisons
Imperva Logo
1,019 views|904 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Akamai and Imperva Bot Management based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Imperva, Cloudflare, Microsoft and others in CDN.
To learn more, read our detailed CDN Report (Updated: November 2022).
654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Anonymous User
Use Imperva Bot Management?
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "This is a very expensive solution but it works well."
  • "Quite high in price, but equivalent to other enterprise products on the market"
  • "The price of Akamai could be less expensive."
  • More Akamai Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CDN solutions are best for your needs.
    654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:We can see how much traffic can be downloaded on the portal.
    Top Answer:The price of Akamai could be less expensive. I rate the price of Akamai a two out of five.
    Top Answer:Our primary use case for this solution is data transfer, and we deploy the solution on private cloud. Additionally, it allows content on the TV and supports TV connections.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    4th
    out of 31 in CDN
    Views
    4,029
    Comparisons
    3,459
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    361
    Rating
    8.6
    6th
    out of 16 in Bot Management
    Views
    1,019
    Comparisons
    904
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
    Learn More
    Overview
    Akamai is the global leader in Content Delivery Network (CDN) services, making the Internet fast, reliable and secure for its customers. The company's advanced web performance, mobile performance, cloud security and media delivery solutions are revolutionizing how businesses optimize consumer, enterprise and entertainment experiences for any device, anywhere.
    Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
    Offer
    Learn more about Akamai
    Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
    Sample Customers
    Airbnb, Audi, Cathay Pacific, E*Trade Financial, InterContinental Hotels Group, IKEA, Trulia, Warby Parker, Concur, NASDAQ OMX, NBC Olympics, Rabobank, Standard Chartered, Thomson Reuters, U.S. Department of State, Autodesk, CBC, MTV Networks, NBA, Rediff, Starz!, TV 2, Autotrader, Puma, Investec, Satuit, Schneider Versand, itBit, DISA, Sky Italia
    StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Retailer7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Retailer11%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business40%
    Large Enterprise60%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise70%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise60%
    Buyer's Guide
    CDN
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Imperva, Cloudflare, Microsoft and others in CDN. Updated: November 2022.
    654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Akamai is ranked 4th in CDN with 5 reviews while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 6th in Bot Management. Akamai is rated 8.6, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Akamai writes "Available worldwide with over 300,000 servers globally for content delivery". On the other hand, Akamai is most compared with Cloudflare, Azure Front Door, Imperva DDoS and Windows Azure CDN, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with AWS WAF, Cloudflare, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Akamai Bot Manager and F5 Shape Security.

    We monitor all CDN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.