We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Adaptive Insights vs Oracle Hyperion comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
2,071 views|1,711 comparisons
Oracle Hyperion Logo
3,336 views|2,490 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Anaplan, Domo, Oracle and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "As Oracle's pricing is on the higher end, most businesses prefer to have their own private cloud."
  • "Compared with MSBA, it is quite reasonable."
  • "To get a full license, which gives you access to most of the different Hyperion programs, it costs $2000 to $2500 a month."
  • More Oracle Hyperion Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    When you compare it with ERP, we want so many enhancements in that particular product. Since we are the Oracle hub, we know how the Oracle forms work. All the fields are dependent on the previous… more »
    Top Answer: 
    We're using the product for our OPEX planning and CapEx planning. We use it for the budget cycle.
    Ranking
    Views
    2,071
    Comparisons
    1,711
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    3,336
    Comparisons
    2,490
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    439
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
    Hyperion
    Learn More
    Overview

    Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

    The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

    Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

    Oracle Business Analytics Suite.
    Offer
    Learn more about Adaptive Insights
    Learn more about Oracle Hyperion
    Sample Customers
    AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
    ITNL, Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd., Zaklady Farmaceutyczne Polpharma S.A., Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd., Barco N.V., SITA, McGregor Fashion Group B.V., PCCW Ltd.
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Non Profit29%
    Non Tech Company14%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Maritime Company14%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Healthcare Company5%
    Energy/Utilities Company4%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    Healthcare Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise38%
    Large Enterprise31%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise65%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Anaplan, Domo, Oracle and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: January 2022.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Adaptive Insights is ranked 9th in Business Performance Management while Oracle Hyperion is ranked 3rd in Business Performance Management with 16 reviews. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Oracle Hyperion is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Hyperion writes "A mature, extensive solution that scales very effectively". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Tableau, Anaplan, Planful and Microsoft BI, whereas Oracle Hyperion is most compared with Anaplan, IBM Cognos, Tableau, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud and Infor dEPM.

    See our list of best Business Performance Management vendors.

    We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.