Actian Ingres vs ELK Kibana comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Actian Logo
453 views|261 comparisons
Elastic Logo
views| comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Actian Ingres and ELK Kibana based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization.
To learn more, read our detailed Data Visualization Report (Updated: November 2022).
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The deployment of our solution across a number of servers using Ingres .NET has meant that we can protect the database server behind a highly secure firewall and deploy the front end solutions on a… more »
Top Answer:Whilst our server up-time is in the > 99%, we still have to reboot the DBMS periodically to allow us to archive the log file. The ability to reset the log file without stopping the DBMS would be… more »
Top Answer:We currently run Web server solutions (CMS, CRM business solutions). Our CMS solution is obviously very text-oriented, and our CRM Business Solution was built for a finance and asset management… more »
Top Answer:The UI is flexible and the visibility of the dashboard is amazing.
Top Answer:We're looking into costs now, and because we're dealing with basically government type programs, there's different pricing, so they're putting a report together for me.
Top Answer:One area that could be improved is security. Being an open source product, if you want to add security, if you want to add authentication, you've got to use a third party plugin that may or may not… more »
Ranking
8th
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
453
Comparisons
261
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
495
Rating
9.0
Unranked
In Data Visualization
Comparisons
Also Known As
Ingres, Ingres 2006
Learn More
Actian
Video Not Available
Overview

Actian’s Ingres is a leading, enterprise-grade database management system designed to reduce IT costs and time-to-value, while delivering the strength and features expected from an enterprise-class database. Ingres 10.2 is the latest version of the database, containing enhancements that will make it easier to internationalize customer applications. Along with improved performance and reduced configuration overhead, users can take their first steps into big data analytics with the new Window functions.

Kibana lets you visualize your Elasticsearch data and navigate the Elastic Stack, so you can do anything from learning why you're getting paged at 2:00 a.m. to understanding the impact rain might have on your quarterly numbers.

Offer
Learn more about Actian Ingres
Learn more about ELK Kibana
Sample Customers
Groupe Adeo, IsCool Entertainment
Sprint, Grab, Volkswagen, Autopilot, Voyages-SNCF.com, Just Eat, Accenture, Dell, Verizon Wireless, Kaidee, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Quizlet
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Government16%
Manufacturing Company15%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm16%
Government6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise75%
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
November 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: November 2022.
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Actian Ingres is ranked 8th in Data Visualization with 1 review while ELK Kibana is ranked unranked in Data Visualization. Actian Ingres is rated 9.0, while ELK Kibana is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Actian Ingres writes "Good multi-platform SQL compatibility, as well as performance and data integrity". On the other hand, Actian Ingres is most compared with Oracle Database Appliance and Snowflake, whereas ELK Kibana is most compared with Tableau, Qlik Sense, Splunk, Databricks and Oracle Analytics Cloud.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.