Actian Ingres vs Oracle Database Appliance comparison

 

Comparison Buyer's Guide

Executive Summary
 

Categories and Ranking

Actian Ingres
Ranking in Data Warehouse
23rd
Average Rating
9.0
Number of Reviews
1
Ranking in other categories
Data Visualization (53rd)
Oracle Database Appliance
Ranking in Data Warehouse
7th
Average Rating
8.0
Number of Reviews
41
Ranking in other categories
No ranking in other categories
 

Mindshare comparison

As of July 2024, in the Data Warehouse category, the mindshare of Actian Ingres is 2.0%, up from 0.6% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of Oracle Database Appliance is 3.4%, down from 6.2% compared to the previous year. It is calculated based on PeerSpot user engagement data.
Data Warehouse
Unique Categories:
No other categories found
 

Featured Reviews

EG
Jan 28, 2021
Good multi-platform SQL compatibility, as well as performance and data integrity
We currently run Web server solutions (CMS, CRM business solutions). Our CMS solution is obviously very text-oriented, and our CRM Business Solution was built for a finance and asset management business, which is capable of handling millions of transactions. Performance, access control, data…
KM
Mar 1, 2023
Stable, scalable, and easy to deploy
We usually provide insurance operations software. Therefore, we sell applications to insurance companies, and we use the ODA to configure them to run the application I think one of the reasons I was looking for a comparison between the SPARC and the Oracle Database Appliance is because, with most…

Quotes from Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
 

Pros

"The deployment of our solution across a number of servers using Ingres .NET has meant that we can protect the database server behind a highly secure firewall and deploy the front end solutions on a normal web server."
"We value the appliance architecture with its “everything-in-a-box” highly standardized setup."
"The solution is pretty automated, which takes out the possibility of human error."
"The most valuable features of the solution revolve around its performance, simplicity, and its installation phase."
"Oracle has good technical support."
"The main feature is the management and manageability of the tool. We can create a VM on a laptop within a couple of clicks."
"The product is excellent. It is simple and reliable in terms of installation and maintenance."
"I give it a nine out of 10 because it gives the customer easy access to a complete database solution within 30 minutes."
"Oracle is a stable database."
 

Cons

"The ability to reset the log file without stopping the DBMS would be helpful for us."
"The main thing would be to make ODA more affordable, to make it a more economical machine. Also, I would like to see virtualization, so you could implement all of your functions on one machine. Finally, improvement in the speed and performance would be good."
"Oracle's product support is an area of concern where improvements are required."
"In my opinion only one single command should be used for all ODA models, as it’s confusing."
"Oracle Database Appliance patching comes out two to three months after the regular patching cycle."
"Virtualization needs improvement. It's not easy to back up the virtual machines in the Oracle VM architecture. I would also like to see native support for Veeam Backup Software."
"Sometimes, we cannot upgrade or patch it easily. The performance needs to improve."
"They could incorporate a more secure and internet-centric management system for the platform."
"We would like the ability to add more storage without having to upgrade to Oracle Exadata."
 

Pricing and Cost Advice

Information not available
"Get benefit from the capacity-on-demand features. License your cores according to your licenses."
"The price of the solution should be less expensive. However, they will increase the price more."
"The solution may be expensive, but when we consider the problems it solves, the stability it provides, and the fact that we don't have to buy separate parts and assemble them into a system, it becomes more affordable."
"The price should be lower."
"I don’t know ODA and alternative system prices. But Oracle the database license is quite expensive and a lot of my customers plan to migrate to open source databases like PostgreSQL."
"Oracle Database Application's support and maintenance are included in the contract."
"The product is costly."
"You must pay for the license."
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
792,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.
 

Top Industries

By visitors reading reviews
Computer Software Company
21%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
10%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Financial Services Firm
29%
Computer Software Company
11%
Government
8%
Manufacturing Company
7%
 

Company Size

By reviewers
Large Enterprise
Midsize Enterprise
Small Business
No data available
 

Questions from the Community

 

Also Known As

Ingres, Ingres 2006
X5-2
 

Learn More

Video not available
 

Overview

 

Sample Customers

Groupe Adeo, IsCool Entertainment
LifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: July 2024.
792,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.