IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

ABB Network Manager vs GE ADMS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ABB Logo
222 views|138 comparisons
General Electric Logo
630 views|497 comparisons
Ranking
Views
222
Comparisons
138
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
630
Comparisons
497
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
ABB Ability Network Manager
Learn More
General Electric
Video Not Available
Overview

EMS is the optimal control center solution to enable secure, efficient and optimized operation of the electric power system. EMS has an open platform that allows for easy integration with other utility information systems, while maintaining high levels of security. It is the market leading platform for building control center solutions to manage today’s power grids as well as tomorrow’s smart grids. Its modular architecture can be tailored to the needs of each company to provide a smooth migration path for future expansion.

The applications are built on an open platform, and can be tuned for real-time control and analysis as well as predictive optimization and planning purposes. These powerful network operation tools facilitate safe and efficient day-to-day operation while minimizing long term capital expenditures.

Each EMS function is implemented as a separate software package and interfaced with the system through a real-time database. This makes it easy to tailor the system to the user requirements, to define execution sequences and cycles individually, and to add new software modules from ABB or third-party suppliers as your system evolves.

As information exchange and coordination between TSOs and other market participants becomes more important, Network Manager is continuously updated to support international and local standards for power system operation and data-exchange. This is done by working closely together with customers worldwide and actively participating in the development of the international standards.

Every day, management of the grid becomes more challenging. The distribution network is becoming progressively dynamic, complexity is increasing and the volume of data that utilities need to understand and integrate continues to grow.

GE’s DER-aware ADMS moves beyond the traditional bounds of SCADA, DMS and OMS and provides software for the safe and secure management and orchestration of the distribution grid. Our solutions deliver reliability, productivity, and efficiency through a modular architecture, adaptive algorithms, predictive analytics, and a brilliant user experience. GE’s ADMS software supports our customers’ journey towards predictive and autonomous operations, and an optimized distribution grid.

Offer
Learn more about ABB Network Manager
Learn more about GE ADMS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Educational Organization11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Energy/Utilities Company24%
Computer Software Company19%
Educational Organization14%
Manufacturing Company11%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise66%

ABB Network Manager is ranked 9th in Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) while GE ADMS is ranked 2nd in Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS). ABB Network Manager is rated 0.0, while GE ADMS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, ABB Network Manager is most compared with ETAP ADMS and Siemens Spectrum Power Advanced Distribution Management System, whereas GE ADMS is most compared with Siemens Spectrum Power Advanced Distribution Management System, Oracle Utilities Network Management System, Survalent SurvalentONE ADMS, Schneider Electric EcoStruxure ADMS and OSI Spectra.

See our list of best Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) vendors.

We monitor all Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.