Spring MVC vs Vert.x comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
VMware Logo
1,619 views|1,173 comparisons
Eclipse Foundation Logo
1,852 views|1,677 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Spring MVC and Vert.x based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Apache, Eclipse Foundation and others in Java Frameworks.
To learn more, read our detailed Java Frameworks Report (Updated: October 2022).
654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The solution is free."
  • "Spring MVC is open source and free."
  • "This is an open-source solution, so there are no license costs involved with using it."
  • More Spring MVC Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Java Frameworks solutions are best for your needs.
    654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The interface is the solution's most valuable aspect.
    Top Answer:The cost is quite high. We're using AWS cloud and we find that it's very expensive on it. We're actually looking to see if we can find a solution that's not as expensive as AWS.
    Top Answer:It is a little bit complicated and heavy. It should be more simple and light.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    4th
    out of 11 in Java Frameworks
    Views
    1,619
    Comparisons
    1,173
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    394
    Rating
    7.8
    9th
    out of 11 in Java Frameworks
    Views
    1,852
    Comparisons
    1,677
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
    Learn More
    Overview

    Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

    For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

    Vert. x is an open source, reactive and polyglot software development toolkit from the developers of Eclipse. Reactive programming is a programming paradigm, associated with asynchronous streams, which respond to any changes or events. Similarly, Vert.

    Offer
    Learn more about Spring MVC
    Learn more about Vert.x
    Sample Customers
    EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
    hopscotch, liferay, zalando, ticketmaster, swisscom, tesco
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Government9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm25%
    Computer Software Company19%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business30%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise60%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise64%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise74%
    Buyer's Guide
    Java Frameworks
    October 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Apache, Eclipse Foundation and others in Java Frameworks. Updated: October 2022.
    654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Spring MVC is ranked 4th in Java Frameworks with 5 reviews while Vert.x is ranked 9th in Java Frameworks. Spring MVC is rated 8.0, while Vert.x is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Spring MVC writes "Made our web app development easier with lots of boilerplate code and good community support". On the other hand, Spring MVC is most compared with Jakarta EE, Oracle Application Development Framework, Spring Boot, Apache Spark and Open Liberty, whereas Vert.x is most compared with Spring Boot, Apache Spark, Eclipse MicroProfile and Jakarta EE.

    See our list of best Java Frameworks vendors.

    We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.