IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon Corretto vs Spring MVC comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
929 views|825 comparisons
VMware Logo
1,451 views|1,075 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The solution is free."
  • "Spring MVC is open source and free."
  • More Spring MVC Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Java Frameworks solutions are best for your needs.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The interface is the solution's most valuable aspect.
    Top Answer:The cost is quite high. We're using AWS cloud and we find that it's very expensive on it. We're actually looking to see if we can find a solution that's not as expensive as AWS.
    Top Answer:It is a little bit complicated and heavy. It should be more simple and light.
    Ranking
    9th
    out of 11 in Java Frameworks
    Views
    929
    Comparisons
    825
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    3rd
    out of 11 in Java Frameworks
    Views
    1,451
    Comparisons
    1,075
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    404
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon Corretto is a no-cost, multiplatform, production-ready distribution of the Open Java Development Kit (OpenJDK).

    Amazon Corretto comes with long-term support that will include performance enhancements and security fixes. Amazon runs Corretto internally on thousands of production services and Corretto is certified as compatible with the Java SE standard. With Corretto, you can develop and run Java applications on popular operating systems including Amazon Linux 2, Windows, and macOS.

    Amazon Corretto is available for download and use at no cost. There are no additional paid features or restrictions. Amazon plans to release quarterly updates that include performance enhancements and bug fixes critical for enterprise application development.

    Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

    For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon Corretto
    Learn more about Spring MVC
    Sample Customers
    Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
    EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Media Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider30%
    Computer Software Company24%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise68%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business33%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise56%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise59%
    Buyer's Guide
    Java Frameworks
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Apache, Eclipse Foundation and others in Java Frameworks. Updated: July 2022.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon Corretto is ranked 9th in Java Frameworks while Spring MVC is ranked 3rd in Java Frameworks with 5 reviews. Amazon Corretto is rated 0.0, while Spring MVC is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring MVC writes "Made our web app development easier with lots of boilerplate code and good community support". Amazon Corretto is most compared with Spring Boot, Jakarta EE, Eclipse MicroProfile and Apache Spark, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Jakarta EE, Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark and Vert.x.

    See our list of best Java Frameworks vendors.

    We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.