IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

SelectStar vs vRealize Network Insight comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Blue Medora Logo
146 views|111 comparisons
VMware Logo
5,116 views|3,816 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:We haven't had any complaints about the stability of the solution or heard of any issues. None of our clients have mentioned running into bugs or glitches. There haven't been crashes.
Top Answer:The solution is very much viewer centric and it would be nice if it would transcend just the virtual infrastructure. Beyond that, I can't speak to any features that may be lacking. I don't work on the… more »
Top Answer:From the time that it was available, we've been using it for various reasons and it's been proven quite successful in our virtual portfolio products, especially in the VMware environment. While we… more »
Ranking
Views
146
Comparisons
111
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
5,116
Comparisons
3,816
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
IT Infrastructure Monitoring
August 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, SolarWinds and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: August 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Arkin
Learn More
Blue Medora
Video Not Available
Overview

SelectStar normalizes all database platform types into a single, simplified dashboard and includes built-in expert recommendations for every database in your environment. You’ll see new instances the instant your developers spin them up. And you’ll know which databases have critical issues before your application owner notices.

VMware vRealize Network Insight delivers intelligent operations for software-defined networking and security. It helps customers build an optimized, highly-available and secure network infrastructure across multi-cloud environments. It accelerates micro-segmentation planning and deployment, enables visibility across virtual and physical networks and provides operational views to manage and scale VMware NSX deployments.
Offer
Learn more about SelectStar
Learn more about vRealize Network Insight
Sample Customers
Percona
NTTi3, VCIX-NV, VMware Networking and Security Business Unit, Illumio, CompuNet
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Insurance Company11%
Government10%
Performing Arts7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Healthcare Company17%
Manufacturing Company17%
Insurance Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise62%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise70%
Buyer's Guide
IT Infrastructure Monitoring
August 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, SolarWinds and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: August 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SelectStar is ranked 77th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while vRealize Network Insight is ranked 48th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. SelectStar is rated 0.0, while vRealize Network Insight is rated 0.0. On the other hand, SelectStar is most compared with DX Unified Infrastructure Management, whereas vRealize Network Insight is most compared with VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront, Cisco Secure Workload, SolarWinds NPM, Zabbix and ThousandEyes.

See our list of best IT Infrastructure Monitoring vendors.

We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.