IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Rootstock ERP vs SAP Business ByDesign comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price of the solution could be better. They have to come up with a new strategy."
  • "We have to pay yearly."
  • "Everything is included in the licensing cost of the solution. However, they use a per-user model for additional charges."
  • More SAP Business ByDesign Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud ERP solutions are best for your needs.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features of Business ByDesign are the integration of its modules, analytics, and dashboards.
    Top Answer:Everything is included in the licensing cost of the solution. However, they use a per-user model for additional charges.
    Top Answer:SAP Business ByDesign can improve the flexibility and user-friendliness of the reporting during the implementations. Customizing the reports inside the device requires a lot of knowledge and most of… more »
    Ranking
    10th
    out of 13 in Cloud ERP
    Views
    111
    Comparisons
    73
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    4th
    out of 13 in Cloud ERP
    Views
    2,081
    Comparisons
    1,475
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    291
    Rating
    7.8
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Rootstock Distribution Cloud ERP, Rootstock Manufacturing Cloud ERP
    Learn More
    Overview

    Rootstock ERP is a system for manufacturers and distribution companies of any size. A cloud-based ERP, built and deployed on the Salesforce platform, Rootstock is applicable for a wide range of industries, notable ones include; aerospace, automotive, engineering, medical and healthcare.

    The Rootstock ERP system offers real-time management of business processes. For manufacturers, this includes from the starting point of manufacturing, right through to billing. While distributors can benefit from the inventory management module, planning, and scheduling plus billing.

    SAP Business ByDesign is a cloud-based business management software that supports everything from finance to CRM – and is available anytime, anywhere, on almost any device. It helps medium-sized businesses seize new opportunities and accelerate growth – and it helps subsidiaries take advantage of head office resources, while keeping their flexibility.
    • Streamline end-to-end processes and maximize efficiency across your organization
    • Gain timely business insights with integrated analytics and reporting powered by SAP HANA
    • Manage your business from anywhere, at any time, with built-in mobile apps
    • Rely on highly secure data centers that are managed, monitored, and maintained by SAP experts
    Offer
    Learn more about Rootstock ERP
    Learn more about SAP Business ByDesign
    Sample Customers
    Dent Wizard, Ableton AG, Nanophase Technologies, Mevion Medical Systems, I.D. Systems, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP)
    Standard Bank of South Africa, AOK Bundesverband, PT XL Axiata Tbk, Tvoy Dom, Schaidt Innovations GmbH & Co. KG, DeLaval International AB, EMC Corporation, Lenovo, Castle Importing Inc., Unilever, Rifle Paper Co., RAK Ceramics, Rough Country, B&G Manufacturing, Life is good Inc., Joy Global Inc., City of Cape Town
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company40%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Educational Organization10%
    Media Company5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise71%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud ERP
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, NetSuite, SAP and others in Cloud ERP. Updated: June 2022.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Rootstock ERP is ranked 10th in Cloud ERP while SAP Business ByDesign is ranked 4th in Cloud ERP with 4 reviews. Rootstock ERP is rated 0.0, while SAP Business ByDesign is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Business ByDesign writes "Useful dashboards, beneficial module integration, and helpful support". Rootstock ERP is most compared with , whereas SAP Business ByDesign is most compared with SAP S/4HANA Cloud, NetSuite ERP, Acumatica, SAP S4HANA and SYSPRO.

    See our list of best Cloud ERP vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.