Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Oracle WebCenter vs Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service [EOL] comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Corporate Portals (Enterprise Information Portals) solutions are best for your needs.
634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Integration within the solution is very good.
Top Answer:We use the tool for free in our country; the licensing policy is not accessible in Iran.
Top Answer:The solution should be offered in Persian. Right now, our version is in English, and there's a bit of a language barrier between the users and the product. It would be helpful if Oracle could create… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,205
Comparisons
1,801
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
816
Rating
7.0
Unranked
In Corporate Portals (Enterprise Information Portals)
Comparisons
Also Known As
WebCenter, FatWire
Learn More
Overview

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

Oracle WebCenter Portal is a platform built to deliver rapid, seamless and consistent visitor experience across multiple channels. Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service can be provisioned as a service on top of Oracle Java Cloud Service (JCS), with just a few clicks. A JCS environment can be tailor made to deploy Oracle WebCenter Portal and its related components. Once the rapid provisioning of a JCS environment is complete, the auto-deploy utility can be used to install Oracle WebCenter Portal. Customers can tailor their environments for a variety of deployment scenarios for dev, test or production. Portals can be created immediately and developers can concentrate on providing further innovation. Ongoing maintenance is also dramatically reduced with single click patching, backups and scale out of the JCS environment. It's taking Oracle WebCenter Portal installation and readiness to a new level of simplicity.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service [EOL]
Sample Customers
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and Fisheries
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Pharma/Biotech Company25%
Healthcare Company13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise64%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise67%
No Data Available

Oracle WebCenter is ranked 3rd in Corporate Portals (Enterprise Information Portals) with 1 review while Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service [EOL] is ranked unranked in Corporate Portals (Enterprise Information Portals). Oracle WebCenter is rated 7.0, while Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service [EOL] is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Has the ability to move workloads in between sub-servers but the backups should be faster ". On the other hand, Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, WebLogic Suite, Adobe Experience Manager, WordPress and Oracle Content Management, whereas Oracle WebCenter Portal Cloud Service [EOL] is most compared with .

See our list of best Corporate Portals (Enterprise Information Portals) vendors.

We monitor all Corporate Portals (Enterprise Information Portals) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.