IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management vs Teamwork Projects comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Project Portfolio Management
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about monday, Planview, ServiceNow and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: May 2022.
597,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I wasn't involved with the licensing, but I believe it's negotiable."
  • "The solution is quite inexpensive. For example, we pay $8,500 for 75 users. It's somewhere around $100 a user, approximately."
  • "The project manager would be responsible for any licensing fees. As an end-user, we just follow suit."
  • "Fees are paid monthly per user."
  • "The price is reasonable for the number of users we have."
  • "I am using its free version."
  • "We tell others it's about $2200 for a ten-person plan and it can be adjusted; it's easy to scale."
  • More monday.com Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
    597,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The solution just makes it so much easier to keep track of where things are.
    Top Answer: 
    More customizations for automation would be useful. Sometimes, the built-in options are limiting and do not allow for… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I use Monday mostly for providing visibility on shared projects. Before, at my full-time job in event marketing and… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The setup was very easy. Deployment was very fast for us. We started using it within two weeks.
    Top Answer: 
    The product could be improved with more integrations and a mobile app.
    Top Answer: 
    We use Teamwork Projects for the basics like tasks, times, and Gantt charts. It helps us a lot.
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DaPulse
    Primavera Portfolio Management, OPPM, Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
    Learn More
    Overview

    Perfectly scalable, fully customizable, and supported for thousands of users. From managing core processes to team management to project or task management, monday.com has got your back.

    Oracle's Primavera Portfolio Management is the leading portfolio management software solution, providing unmatched flexibility and infrastructure for enterprise portfolio management. With its unique functionality, real-world enterprise scalability, and unlimited configurability, Primavera Portfolio Management is ideal for managing just about any type of portfolio from ideation through execution.
    Our function-rich software gives you every advantage to stay on track and deliver on time. Teamwork Projects combines high-performance features that build smarter workflows and close communication gaps so you can focus on getting things done. Features include task management, time tracking, milestones, Gantt charts, instant high-level reports and more. When all communication, documentation and task coordination is in one place, collaboration is exactly what it should be… productive.
    Offer
    Learn more about monday.com
    Learn more about Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
    Learn more about Teamwork Projects
    Sample Customers
    Raw Digital, Wix, Discovery, Frost & Sullivan, Adidas, Asos, Uber
    Yarra Valley Water, John Wayne Airport, Hatch Mott Macdonald, Austrian Power Grid AG, EDF France, Chiyoda Corporation, Croatian Waters, Selex ES, Chicago Park District
    PayPal, eBay, Disney, Forbes, Microsoft studios, Spotify Vevo, Lenovo, HP, Honda
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Marketing Services Firm19%
    Non Tech Company8%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Media Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Computer Software Company18%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Energy/Utilities Company14%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business80%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business62%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise23%
    No Data Available
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Project Portfolio Management
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about monday, Planview, ServiceNow and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: May 2022.
    597,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is ranked 13th in Project Portfolio Management while Teamwork Projects is ranked 17th in Project Management Software with 1 review. Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is rated 0.0, while Teamwork Projects is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Teamwork Projects writes "Easily deployable and good for simple projects". Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is most compared with EcoSys, Broadcom Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server, Artemis Enterprise and SAP Portfolio and Project Management, whereas Teamwork Projects is most compared with Smartsheet, Jira and Broadcom Clarity PPM.

    We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.