IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

NetApp Private Storage vs StoneFly VSO NAS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
NAS
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of NetApp Private Storage is similar to other solutions. There is typically an annual license required for this solution."
  • "In general, I am pleased with the pricing, though it is a little high."
  • "NetApp Private Storage is cheaper here in India compared to other solutions, such as Dell."
  • More NetApp Private Storage Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature of NetApp Private Storage is out-of-the-box integration with the SAN switches. They are much easier compared to Dell solutions. Additionally, the connector that comes with… more »
    Top Answer:NetApp Private Storage is cheaper here in India compared to other solutions, such as Dell.
    Top Answer:NetApp Private Storage is still integrated into the ISCSI connectivity and the FC protocol. I would recommend them to migrate to the FCIP because the SAN switches are moving further to an FCIP, and… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    6th
    out of 27 in NAS
    Views
    609
    Comparisons
    453
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    438
    Rating
    8.4
    21st
    out of 27 in NAS
    Views
    125
    Comparisons
    82
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    NPS
    VSO NAS
    Learn More
    Overview

    NetApp Private Storage (NPS) for Cloud is a family of enterprise storage solutions that lets you use multiple industry-leading clouds and maintain complete control over your data on dedicated storage systems from NetApp.

    The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

    Offer
    Learn more about NetApp Private Storage
    Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
    Sample Customers
    ASE IT, Concerto Cloud
    Kiawah Island, Boenker Group of companies, Peoples bank of Alabama, Zones, SAE
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Government5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business45%
    Large Enterprise55%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise68%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    NAS
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    NetApp Private Storage is ranked 6th in NAS with 5 reviews while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 21st in NAS. NetApp Private Storage is rated 8.4, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of NetApp Private Storage writes "Has its own dedicated operating system, so it will not be affected by any wireless piggybacking or malware". On the other hand, NetApp Private Storage is most compared with Dell PowerScale (Isilon), NetApp FAS Series, Hitachi NAS, HPE StoreEasy and Qumulo, whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with StarWind Storage Appliance.

    See our list of best NAS vendors.

    We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.