IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Micro Focus Service Test [EOL] vs SmartBear TestLeft comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Functional Testing Tools
26th
Views
536
Comparisons
437
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Service Test, HPE Service Test
Learn More
Overview

Micro FocusĀ Service Test is based on Virtual User Generator (VuGen) like Micro FocusĀ LoadRunner software, which is code-centric and uses a technical interface that can be challenging for functional testing teams to utilize. It has also had instances of difficulty parsing some Web Services Description Languages (WSDLs) for complex services.

SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Service Test [EOL]
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
John Lewis, SEED Infotech, Bajaj Allianz, TMNAS, Hexaware, Brewin Dolphin, A U.S. bank
American Red Cross, CISCO, HONDA, ADIDAS, TBC bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company43%
Government10%
Healthcare Company6%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise57%
Buyer's Guide
Functional Testing Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Sauce Labs, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus Service Test [EOL] is ranked unranked in Functional Testing Tools while SmartBear TestLeft is ranked 26th in Functional Testing Tools with 1 review. Micro Focus Service Test [EOL] is rated 0.0, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SmartBear TestLeft writes "Simple to set up and the test execute feature is helpful, but the cost could be reduced". Micro Focus Service Test [EOL] is most compared with Micro Focus UFT One and Silk Test, whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Micro Focus UFT Developer, Ranorex Studio and Selenium HQ.

See our list of best Functional Testing Tools vendors and best Regression Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.