IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Laserfiche Rio vs OpenText Documentum comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Use Laserfiche Rio?
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Content Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, OpenText and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2022.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:Documentum is a highly scalable document management solution because it's built on a solid platform.
Top Answer:It's difficult to manage and customize Documentum.
Top Answer:We use Documentum to store important documents for HR and other departments.
Ranking
Views
706
Comparisons
444
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
5,366
Comparisons
3,880
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
251
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC Documentum, Documentum
Learn More
Overview
Powerful Document Management Software and Agile Enterprise Content Management Solutions

EMC Documentum is an enterprise content management platform that was purchased by EMC from the original developers in 2003.

EMC Documentum offers a range of products that are all highly integrated, secure, and cater for the full information lifecycle. The workplace has become increasingly dispersed, mobile and social, and EMC Documentum provides information solutions to align with these new business requirements.

Offer
Learn more about Laserfiche Rio
Learn more about OpenText Documentum
Sample Customers
D.L. Evans, College of the Desert, Community Action, Tompkins County, Hanson McClain, Olmsted County, Old Line Bank, Steinhafels, CIRCOR Pibiviesse
Bank for International Settlements, Postel, GSD&M, Agility Logistics, and E.ON
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government13%
Non Profit9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Non Profit14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government10%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise34%
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise68%
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Content Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, OpenText and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: July 2022.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Laserfiche Rio is ranked 16th in Enterprise Content Management while OpenText Documentum is ranked 4th in Enterprise Content Management with 2 reviews. Laserfiche Rio is rated 0.0, while OpenText Documentum is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenText Documentum writes "Centralized storage with good security". Laserfiche Rio is most compared with SharePoint, DocuWare and IBM FileNet, whereas OpenText Documentum is most compared with OpenText Content Suite Platform, SharePoint, IBM FileNet, Box and Alfresco.

See our list of best Enterprise Content Management vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.