We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Kofax TotalAgility vs OpenText Intelligent Capture comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ABBYY, WorkFusion, Automation Anywhere and others in Intelligent Document Processing (IDP). Updated: January 2022.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"Now it has an OCR, optical character recognition, engine where it can extract data from the document."

More Kofax TotalAgility Pros →

"We use it to capture documents coming through our product and mobile channels and make them available for our business to access and email. We use it to automate the email workflow in our applications, pull the documents, and email them to the users.""Being able to have accurate extraction is most valuable. It has machine learning and other tools to make the extraction more accurate."

More OpenText Intelligent Capture Pros →

Cons
"Sometimes there isn't enough accuracy when it comes to extracts."

More Kofax TotalAgility Cons →

"It can be more user-friendly, and it should also have more reporting capabilities. There are also a few other things that need improvement.""I would say what most of the document management solutions are lacking is smartness to detect the duplicate storage of the documents"

More OpenText Intelligent Capture Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intelligent Document Processing (IDP) solutions are best for your needs.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: 
We use it to capture documents coming through our product and mobile channels and make them available for our business to access and email. We use it to automate the email workflow in our… more »
Top Answer: 
I would say what most of the document management solutions are lacking is smartness to detect the duplicate storage of the documents. Let's say I stored a pitch document that I created for client X… more »
Top Answer: 
OpenText Intelligent Capture is a document management solution. They acquired Documentum and made it part of their enterprise content management solution. We use it to capture documents coming through… more »
Ranking
Views
1,344
Comparisons
1,060
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
271
Comparisons
189
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,077
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
TotalAgility, Singularity, Capture Enabled BPM
OpenText Captivas
Learn More
Overview
Business process management and collaboration platform that empowers you to build and optimize business processes.

OpenText™ Intelligent Capture, formerly OpenText Captiva, is an enterprise capture platform, providing omni-channel capabilities for collecting everything from scanned paper to chatbots. It is not just for organizing content at the front door, but automating processes across the enterprise. It can automate processes for standard documents, such as Financial Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable, or complex documents, such as contracts or partner requests that require action based on the document’s content.

Offer
Learn more about Kofax TotalAgility
Learn more about OpenText Intelligent Capture
Sample Customers
AETNA, American Express, BNP Paribas, Citi, CommerzBank, Dexia, GoldmanSachs, HSBC, ING, JP Morgan, Raymond James
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ABBYY, WorkFusion, Automation Anywhere and others in Intelligent Document Processing (IDP). Updated: January 2022.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kofax TotalAgility is ranked 10th in Intelligent Document Processing (IDP) with 1 review while OpenText Intelligent Capture is ranked 8th in Intelligent Document Processing (IDP) with 2 reviews. Kofax TotalAgility is rated 9.0, while OpenText Intelligent Capture is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Kofax TotalAgility writes "Easy to set up with great monitoring and lots of built-in features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenText Intelligent Capture writes "Enables us to easily capture, store, and access documents". Kofax TotalAgility is most compared with IBM Datacap, ABBYY FlexiCapture, Camunda Platform, Appian and K2, whereas OpenText Intelligent Capture is most compared with OpenText Magellan AI-Augmented Capture, ABBYY FlexiCapture, IBM Datacap and Hyland Brainware.

See our list of best Intelligent Document Processing (IDP) vendors.

We monitor all Intelligent Document Processing (IDP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.